26 I have seldom seen my mother——pleased with my progress as she is nowA soB veryC.tooD rather

题目

26 I have seldom seen my mother——pleased with my progress as she is now

A so

B very

C.too

D rather


相似考题
参考答案和解析
正确答案:A
更多“26 I have seldom seen my mother——pleased with my progress as she is now A so B very C.too ”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    第一节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小2分,满分30分)

    阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

    When I was growing up in America, I was ashamed of my mother’s Chinese English. Because of her English, she was often treated unfairly. People in department stores, at banks, And at restaurants did not take her seriously ,did not give her good service ,pretended not to Understand her ,or even acted as if they did not hear her.

    My mother has realized the limitations of her English as well. When I was fifteen, she used to have me call people on phone to pretend I was she . I was forced to ask for information or even to yell at people who had been rude to her. One time I had to call her stockbroker (股票经纪人).I said in an adolescent voice that was not very convincing, “This is Mrs.Tan.”

    And my mother was standing beside me ,whispering loudly, “Why he don’t send me cheek already two week lone.”

    And then , in perfect English I said : “I’m getting rather concerned .You agreed to send the check two weeks ago, but it hasn’t arrived.”

    Then she talked more loudly. “What he want? I come to New York tell him front of his boss.” And so I turned to the stockbroker again, “I can’t tolerate any more excuse. If I don’t receive the check immediately , I am going to have to speak to your manager when I am in New York next week.”

    The next week we ended up in New York. While I was sitting there red-faced, my mother, the real Mrs.Tan, was shouting to his boss in her broken English.

    When I was a teenager, my mother’s broken English embarrassed me. But now, I see it differently. To me, my mother’s English is perfectly clear, perfectly natural. It is my mother tongue. Her language, as I hear it, is vivid, direct, and full of observation and wisdom. It was the language that helped shape the way I saw things, expressed ideas, and made sense of the world.

    41.Why was the author’s mother poorly served?

    A.She was unable to speak good English.

    B.She was often misunderstood.

    C.She was not clearly heard.

    D.She was not very polite.


    正确答案:A

    由文中Because of her English, she was often treated unfairly.可知

  • 第2题:

    A

    I am Zhao Jie. I am a girl of ten. My favorite subject is English, because it's very interesting. And l like speaking English.

    I have a nice English teacher. Her name is Jiang Hong. She loves us very much.She is very strict with us, but we all like her. She likes playing basketball after class.She likes reading books very much. And she often tells us some funny stories.

    My favorite sports are swimming and dancing. I can-t play chess, but I want to join the chess club. My favorite animal is a lovely cat. Its name is Mimi It is white and black. It often stays under the chair,but now it is sleeping on the chair.

    根据短文内容,判断正(T)误(F) 。

    ( )21. Zhao Jie's favorite subject is English.


    正确答案:
    21.T【解析】由第一段的第三句“My favorite subject is English,because...一可知。

  • 第3题:

    She is the best woman () I have ever seen in my life.

    A、what

    B、that

    C、whose

    D、which


    参考答案:B

  • 第4题:

    When you are little, the whole world feels like a big playground. I was living in Conyers, Georgia the summer it all happened. I was a second grader, but my best friend Stephanie was only in the first grade. Both of our parents were at work and most of the time they let us go our own way.

    It was a hot afternoon and we decided to have an adventure in Stephanie’s basement. As I opened the basement door, before us lay the biggest room, full of amazing things like guns, dolls, and old clothes. I ran downstairs, and spotted red steel can. It was paint. I looked beyond it and there lay even more paint in bright colors like purple, orange, blue and green.

    “Stephanie, I just found us a project for the day. Get some paintbrushes. We are fixing to paint.” She screamed with excitement as I told her of my secret plans and immediately we got to work. We gathered all the brushes we could find and moved all of our materials to my yard. There on the road in front of my house, we painted bit stripes (条纹) of colors across the pavement (人行道). Stripe by stripe, our colors turned into a beautiful rainbow. It was fantastic!

    The sun was starting to sink. I saw a car in the distance and jumped up as I recognized the car. It was my mother. I couldn’t wait to show her my masterpiece. The car pulled slowly into the driveway and from the look on my mother’s face, I could tell that I was in deep trouble.

    My mother shut the car door and walked towards me. Her eyes glaring, she shouted, “What in the world were you thinking? I understood when you made castles out of leaves, and climbed the neighbors’ trees, but this! Come inside right now!” I stood there glaring hack at her for a minute, angry because she had insulted (侮辱) my art.

    “Now go clean it up!” Mother and I began cleaning the road. Tears ran down my cheeks as I saw my beautiful rainbow turn into black cement.

    Though years have now passed, I still wonder where my rainbow has gone. I wonder if, maybe when I get older, I can find my rainbow and never have to brush it away. I guess we all need sort of rainbow to brighten our lives from time to time and to keep our hopes and dreams colorful.

    41. What did the writer want to do when his mother came home?

    A. To introduce Stephanie to her.

    B. To prevent her from seeing his painting.

    C. To put the materials back in the yard.

    D. To show his artwork to her.


    正确答案:D
    解析:细节理解题。根据第四段“I saw a car in the distance and jumped up as I recognized the car. It was my mother. I couldn’t wait to show her my masterpiece.”可知我当时是很高兴的想把我的杰作给母亲看。所以选择D。

  • 第5题:

    Sometimes I really doubt whether there is love between my parents. They are very busy working to 16 the family. They don′ t act in the 17 ways that I read in books or I see on TV. 18 flowers to each other on Valentine′ s Day is even more 19 . One day, my mother was sewing a quilt(床罩). I 20 sat down beside her and looked at her. "Mom, is there love between you and Dad?" I asked her in a 21voice.
    My mother stopped and raised her head with 22 in her eyes. She didn′t answer immediately. Then she 23 her head and continued to sew the quilt. At last my mother said:
    "Susan," she said, "Look at this thread. Sometimes it appears, but most of it 24 in the quilt. The thread really makes the quilt strong and 25 . If life is a quilt, then love should be a 26 . It can hardly be seen anywhere or anytime, but it′ s really there. Love is 27 ."
    The next spring, my father suddenly got sick seriously. When they returned from the hospital, mother looked rather pale and it seemed 28 of them had a serious illness. Every day in the morning and dusk, my mother helped my father 29 slowly on the country road. My father had never been so 30 .
    Along the country road, there were many beautiful flowers, green grass and trees. The sun gently glistened through the leaves. All of these 31 the most beautiful picture in the world.
    "Dad, how are you feeling now?" I asked him one day.
    He said gently. 32 , I just like walking with your mom. I like this kind of life." 33 his eyes, I know he loves my mother deeply.
    34 I thought love meant flowers, gifts and sweet kisses. But from this 35 , I understand that love is just a thread in the quilt of our life. Love is inside, making life strong and warm.
    第(32)题选

    A.In other words
    B.To tell the truth
    C.In my opinion
    D.On the contrary

    答案:B
    解析:
    考查介词短语辨析。in other words“换句话说”,to tell the truth“说实话”,in my opinion“在我看来”,on the contrary“相反”。根据上下文可知答案为B。

  • 第6题:

    I've loved my mother's desk since I was just tall enough to see above the top of it as mother sat writing letters. Standing by her chair, looking at the ink bottle, pens, and white paper, I decided that the act of writing must be the more wonderful thing in the world. Years later, during her final illness, mother kept different things for my sister and brother."But the desk," she'd said again, "it's for Elizaheth."
    I never saw her angry, never saw her cry. I knew she loved me; she showed it in acdou. But as a young girl, I wanted heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter. They never happened.And a gulf opened between us. I was "too emotional". But she lived "on the surface".
    As years passed I had my own family. I loved my mother and thanked her for our happy family. I wrote to her in careful words and asked her to let me know in any way she ebose that she did forgive me. I posted the letter and waited for her answer. None came. My hope turned to disappointment, then little interest and, finally, peace-it seemed that nothing happened. I couldn't be sure that the letter had even got to mother. I only knew that I had written it, and l could stop trying to make her into someone she was not.
    Now the present of her desk told, as she'd never been able to, that she was pleased that writing was my chosen work. I cleaned the desk carefully and found some papers inside--a photo of my father and a one-page letter, folded and refolded many times. Give me an answer, my letter asks, in any way you choose. Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.
    What did mother do with her daughter's letter asking forgiveness?

    A.She had never received the letter.
    B.For years, she often talked about the letter.
    C.She didn't forgive her daughter at all in all her life.
    D.She read the letter again and again till she died.

    答案:D
    解析:
    根据最后一段“…a photo of my father and a on.Page letter,foldedand refoldedmanytimes.”可知应选D。

  • 第7题:

    I've loved my mother's desk since I was just tall enough to see above the top of it as mother sat writing letters. Standing by her chair, looking at the ink bottle, pens, and white paper, I decided that the act of writing must be the more wonderful thing in the world. Years later, during her final illness, mother kept different things for my sister and brother."But the desk," she'd said again, "it's for Elizaheth."
    I never saw her angry, never saw her cry. I knew she loved me; she showed it in acdou. But as a young girl, I wanted heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter. They never happened.And a gulf opened between us. I was "too emotional". But she lived "on the surface".
    As years passed I had my own family. I loved my mother and thanked her for our happy family. I wrote to her in careful words and asked her to let me know in any way she ebose that she did forgive me. I posted the letter and waited for her answer. None came. My hope turned to disappointment, then little interest and, finally, peace-it seemed that nothing happened. I couldn't be sure that the letter had even got to mother. I only knew that I had written it, and l could stop trying to make her into someone she was not.
    Now the present of her desk told, as she'd never been able to, that she was pleased that writing was my chosen work. I cleaned the desk carefully and found some papers inside--a photo of my father and a one-page letter, folded and refolded many times. Give me an answer, my letter asks, in any way you choose. Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.
    The writer began to love her mother's desk

    A.after mother died
    B.before she became a writer
    C.when she was a child
    D.when mother gave it to her

    答案:C
    解析:
    根据全文第一句I veloved my mother's desk sincel was just tall enoughto see above thetop of it as mother sat doing letters.”可知,作者当时还是个小菝子,故选C。

  • 第8题:

    根据下列内容,回答186-190题。
    I've loved my mother's desk since I was just tall enough to see above the top of it as mothersat writing letters. Standing by her chair, looking at the ink bottle, pens, and white paper, I de-cided that the act of writing must be the more wonderful thing in the world. Years later, during herfinal illness, mother kept different things for my sister and brother."But the desk," she'd said a-gain, "it's for Elizabeth."
    I never saw her angry, never saw her cry. I knew she loved me; she showed it in action. Butas a young girl, I wanted heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter. They never happened.
    And a gulf opened between us. I was "too emotional". But she lived "on the surface".
    As years passed I had my own family. I loved my mother and thanked her for our happy fami-ly. I wrote to her in careful words and asked her to let me know in any way she chose that she didforgive me. I posted the letter and waited for her answer. None came. My hope turned to disap-pointment, then little interest and, finally, peace--it seemed that nothing happened. I couldn't besure that the letter had even got to mother. I only knew that I had written it, and ! could stop try-ing to make her into someone she was not.
    Now the present of her desk told, as she'd never been able to, that she was pleased thatwriting was my chosen work. I cleaned the desk carefully and found some papers inside--a photoof my father and a one-page letter, folded and refolded many times. Give me an answer, my letterasks, in any way you choose. Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.
    The writer began to love her mother's desk__________.

    A.after mother died
    B.before she became a writer
    C.when she was a child
    D.when mother gave it to her

    答案:C
    解析:
    根据全文第一句“I’ve loved my mother’s desk since l was just tall enough to see above thetop of it as mother sat doing letters.”可知,作者当时还是个小孩子,故选C。

  • 第9题:

    Key James,Secretary of Health and Human Resources in the Virginia State government,loves to turn the tables on those who don't think it's possible to be middle-class,conservative,educated and still be truly black.Once,during an abortion debate,a woman in the audience angrily told James she was so middle-class she didn't have a clue about real African American life."If you understood what these women go through,"the woman said,"you would realize that abortion is their only choice."
    James then asked the woman to consider a poor black mother on welfare.She already has four children and an alcoholic husband who has all but abandoned the family.Now she discovers another child is on the way."How would you counsel that woman?"asked James.
    "Have an abortion,"the woman responded."That child would have a very poor quality of life."
    "I have a vested interest in your answer,"James said."The woman I described was my mother.I was the fifth of six children born into poverty.And,in case you're interested,the quality of my life is just fine!"

    James'family led a__life when she was born.

    A.miserable
    B.happy
    C.well-off
    D.hardly

    答案:A
    解析:
    从“a poor black mother on welfare”可得出答案,应选A。

  • 第10题:

    Key James,Secretary of Health and Human Resources in the Virginia State government,loves to turn the tables on those who don't think it's possible to be middle-class,conservative,educated and still be truly black.Once,during an abortion debate,a woman in the audience angrily told James she was so middle-class she didn't have a clue about real African American life."If you understood what these women go through,"the woman said,"you would realize that abortion is their only choice."
    James then asked the woman to consider a poor black mother on welfare.She already has four children and an alcoholic husband who has all but abandoned the family.Now she discovers another child is on the way."How would you counsel that woman?"asked James.
    "Have an abortion,"the woman responded."That child would have a very poor quality of life."
    "I have a vested interest in your answer,"James said."The woman I described was my mother.I was the fifth of six children born into poverty.And,in case you're interested,the quality of my life is just fine!"

    James'mother__.

    A.was educated
    B.was conservative
    C.was poor
    D.A and B

    答案:C
    解析:
    A、B项都是用来说明James本人的,而不是他母亲。

  • 第11题:

    下列哪些选项是国际学术会议的开场语句?()

    • A、I am very pleased to have this opportunity to....
    • B、First let me express my gratitude 
    • C、Now after a short introduction I would like to read to the main part of my paper...
    • D、The last part of my report will be devoted to....

    正确答案:A,C

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    I have seldom seen my mother ______ pleased with my progress as she is now.
    A

    so

    B

    very

    C

    too

    D

    rather


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    考查副词的辨析。句意:我极少看到妈妈像现在一样对我的进步这么满意。句中的副词seldom意思是“几乎不”,表示否定含义,相当于not,题干中暗含“not so…as”结构,故答案为A。

  • 第13题:

    B

    My name is Tom Mallory. I'm English and I'm 13. I'm a student in Brookes School. I like music and sports very much. I can play twoinstruments :the violin and the piano. I can play them very well.

    I have two sisters. They are students, too. Our parents are from Ireland, but they live in London now. My mother is a teacher and my father is the manager of a small en-gineering company.

    ( )26. Tom lives in________

    A.Ireland

    B.England

    C.Canada

    D.America


    正确答案:B
    26.B【解析】根据第二句可得知。

  • 第14题:

    A: Have you seen my camera? I can't find it.

    B: Just now I have seen it. You_____ have put it in the bag.

    A. must

    B. would

    C. should


    参考答案:A

  • 第15题:

    My mother was so proud of all ________(我所做的)that she rewarded me with a trip to Beijing.(do)


    正确答案:
    I did

  • 第16题:

    Sometimes I really doubt whether there is love between my parents. They are very busy working to 16 the family. They don′ t act in the 17 ways that I read in books or I see on TV. 18 flowers to each other on Valentine′ s Day is even more 19 . One day, my mother was sewing a quilt(床罩). I 20 sat down beside her and looked at her. "Mom, is there love between you and Dad?" I asked her in a 21voice.
    My mother stopped and raised her head with 22 in her eyes. She didn′t answer immediately. Then she 23 her head and continued to sew the quilt. At last my mother said:
    "Susan," she said, "Look at this thread. Sometimes it appears, but most of it 24 in the quilt. The thread really makes the quilt strong and 25 . If life is a quilt, then love should be a 26 . It can hardly be seen anywhere or anytime, but it′ s really there. Love is 27 ."
    The next spring, my father suddenly got sick seriously. When they returned from the hospital, mother looked rather pale and it seemed 28 of them had a serious illness. Every day in the morning and dusk, my mother helped my father 29 slowly on the country road. My father had never been so 30 .
    Along the country road, there were many beautiful flowers, green grass and trees. The sun gently glistened through the leaves. All of these 31 the most beautiful picture in the world.
    "Dad, how are you feeling now?" I asked him one day.
    He said gently. 32 , I just like walking with your mom. I like this kind of life." 33 his eyes, I know he loves my mother deeply.
    34 I thought love meant flowers, gifts and sweet kisses. But from this 35 , I understand that love is just a thread in the quilt of our life. Love is inside, making life strong and warm.
    第(21)题选

    A.loud
    B.low
    C.gentle
    D.tender

    答案:B
    解析:
    考查形容词辨析。loud“大声的”,low“低声的”,gentle“绅士的”,tender“温柔的”。In a low voice表示“低声的”。根据文章。可推知选B。

  • 第17题:

    Sometimes I really doubt whether there is love between my parents. They are very busy working to 16 the family. They don′ t act in the 17 ways that I read in books or I see on TV. 18 flowers to each other on Valentine′ s Day is even more 19 . One day, my mother was sewing a quilt(床罩). I 20 sat down beside her and looked at her. "Mom, is there love between you and Dad?" I asked her in a 21voice.
    My mother stopped and raised her head with 22 in her eyes. She didn′t answer immediately. Then she 23 her head and continued to sew the quilt. At last my mother said:
    "Susan," she said, "Look at this thread. Sometimes it appears, but most of it 24 in the quilt. The thread really makes the quilt strong and 25 . If life is a quilt, then love should be a 26 . It can hardly be seen anywhere or anytime, but it′ s really there. Love is 27 ."
    The next spring, my father suddenly got sick seriously. When they returned from the hospital, mother looked rather pale and it seemed 28 of them had a serious illness. Every day in the morning and dusk, my mother helped my father 29 slowly on the country road. My father had never been so 30 .
    Along the country road, there were many beautiful flowers, green grass and trees. The sun gently glistened through the leaves. All of these 31 the most beautiful picture in the world.
    "Dad, how are you feeling now?" I asked him one day.
    He said gently. 32 , I just like walking with your mom. I like this kind of life." 33 his eyes, I know he loves my mother deeply.
    34 I thought love meant flowers, gifts and sweet kisses. But from this 35 , I understand that love is just a thread in the quilt of our life. Love is inside, making life strong and warm.
    第(26)题选

    A.needle
    B.cloth
    C.thread
    D.sheet

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查名词辨析。needle“针”,cloth“布料,衣料”,thread“线”,sheet“床单”。通过文章最后一段的单词复现可知,此处应该为thread,把人生比作被子,把爱比作针。

  • 第18题:

    I've loved my mother's desk since I was just tall enough to see above the top of it as mother sat writing letters. Standing by her chair, looking at the ink bottle, pens, and white paper, I decided that the act of writing must be the more wonderful thing in the world. Years later, during her final illness, mother kept different things for my sister and brother."But the desk," she'd said again, "it's for Elizaheth."
    I never saw her angry, never saw her cry. I knew she loved me; she showed it in acdou. But as a young girl, I wanted heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter. They never happened.And a gulf opened between us. I was "too emotional". But she lived "on the surface".
    As years passed I had my own family. I loved my mother and thanked her for our happy family. I wrote to her in careful words and asked her to let me know in any way she ebose that she did forgive me. I posted the letter and waited for her answer. None came. My hope turned to disappointment, then little interest and, finally, peace-it seemed that nothing happened. I couldn't be sure that the letter had even got to mother. I only knew that I had written it, and l could stop trying to make her into someone she was not.
    Now the present of her desk told, as she'd never been able to, that she was pleased that writing was my chosen work. I cleaned the desk carefully and found some papers inside--a photo of my father and a one-page letter, folded and refolded many times. Give me an answer, my letter asks, in any way you choose. Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.
    The passage shows that _______

    A.mother was cold on the surface but kind in her heart to her daughter
    B.mother was too serious about everything her daughter had done
    C.mother cared much about her daughter in words
    D.mother wrote to her daughter in careful words

    答案:A
    解析:
    由第二段最后一句“But she lived‘onthe surface”’和全文内容可知.作者的母亲表面上很冷漠,但心里充满了对作者的爱,正确答案是A。

  • 第19题:

    I've loved my mother's desk since I was just tall enough to see above the top of it as mother sat writing letters. Standing by her chair, looking at the ink bottle, pens, and white paper, I decided that the act of writing must be the more wonderful thing in the world. Years later, during her final illness, mother kept different things for my sister and brother."But the desk," she'd said again, "it's for Elizaheth."
    I never saw her angry, never saw her cry. I knew she loved me; she showed it in acdou. But as a young girl, I wanted heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter. They never happened.And a gulf opened between us. I was "too emotional". But she lived "on the surface".
    As years passed I had my own family. I loved my mother and thanked her for our happy family. I wrote to her in careful words and asked her to let me know in any way she ebose that she did forgive me. I posted the letter and waited for her answer. None came. My hope turned to disappointment, then little interest and, finally, peace-it seemed that nothing happened. I couldn't be sure that the letter had even got to mother. I only knew that I had written it, and l could stop trying to make her into someone she was not.
    Now the present of her desk told, as she'd never been able to, that she was pleased that writing was my chosen work. I cleaned the desk carefully and found some papers inside--a photo of my father and a one-page letter, folded and refolded many times. Give me an answer, my letter asks, in any way you choose. Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.
    What's the best title of the passage?

    A.My Letter to Mother
    B.Mother and Children
    C.Mv Mother's Desk
    D.Talks hetween Mother and Me

    答案:C
    解析:
    文章的开头“I’velovedmymother’s desk…”以及后面的“Nowthe present ofher desk told.as she’dtie,verbeen ableto…”可知作者是托物思人.以表达自己对母亲的怀念之情,所以最佳标题应是C。

  • 第20题:

    I've loved my mother's desk since I was just tall enough to see above the top of it as mother sat writing letters. Standing by her chair, looking at the ink bottle, pens, and white paper, I decided that the act of writing must be the more wonderful thing in the world. Years later, during her final illness, mother kept different things for my sister and brother."But the desk," she'd said again, "it's for Elizaheth."
    I never saw her angry, never saw her cry. I knew she loved me; she showed it in acdou. But as a young girl, I wanted heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter. They never happened.And a gulf opened between us. I was "too emotional". But she lived "on the surface".
    As years passed I had my own family. I loved my mother and thanked her for our happy family. I wrote to her in careful words and asked her to let me know in any way she ebose that she did forgive me. I posted the letter and waited for her answer. None came. My hope turned to disappointment, then little interest and, finally, peace-it seemed that nothing happened. I couldn't be sure that the letter had even got to mother. I only knew that I had written it, and l could stop trying to make her into someone she was not.
    Now the present of her desk told, as she'd never been able to, that she was pleased that writing was my chosen work. I cleaned the desk carefully and found some papers inside--a photo of my father and a one-page letter, folded and refolded many times. Give me an answer, my letter asks, in any way you choose. Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.
    The word "gulf" in the passage means _______

    A.deep understanding between the old and the young
    B.different ideas between the mother and the daughter
    C.free talks between mother and daughter
    D.part of the sea going far in land

    答案:B
    解析:
    从“I was”too emotional’.But she lived‘oil the surface”’可知此词是指两人之间不同的看法和观点,应选B。

  • 第21题:

    Key James,Secretary of Health and Human Resources in the Virginia State government,loves to turn the tables on those who don't think it's possible to be middle-class,conservative,educated and still be truly black.Once,during an abortion debate,a woman in the audience angrily told James she was so middle-class she didn't have a clue about real African American life."If you understood what these women go through,"the woman said,"you would realize that abortion is their only choice."
    James then asked the woman to consider a poor black mother on welfare.She already has four children and an alcoholic husband who has all but abandoned the family.Now she discovers another child is on the way."How would you counsel that woman?"asked James.
    "Have an abortion,"the woman responded."That child would have a very poor quality of life."
    "I have a vested interest in your answer,"James said."The woman I described was my mother.I was the fifth of six children born into poverty.And,in case you're interested,the quality of my life is just fine!"

    James'father__.

    A.divorced his wife
    B.liked to drink
    C.deserted his family
    D.B and C

    答案:D
    解析:
    文中“an alcoholic husband who has all but abandoned the family”就是对James的父亲的描绘。

  • 第22题:

    She is the best woman()I have ever seen in my life.

    Awhat 

    Bthat

    Cwhose 

    Dwhich


    B

  • 第23题:

    填空题
    I’ll put forward my (suggest) ____ now so that he can have time to consider it before the meeting.

    正确答案: suggestion
    解析:
    本题考查名词的用法。句意:我现在提出我的建议,这样的话,他在会议前就有时间来考虑了。空格前面是形容词性物主代词my,后面应该用名词。故填入suggestion。