更多“Many economists have given in to the fatal lure of mathematics.”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    We ( ) on it for many hours but we have not yet reached any conclusion.

    A、have had worked

    B、have been working

    C、are working

    D、work


    参考答案:B

  • 第2题:

    We learn from Paragraph 1 that ( ).

    A. the government is usually the first to name a place

    B. many places tend to have more than one name

    C. a ceremony will be held when a place is named

    D. people prefer the place names given by the government


    正确答案:B

  • 第3题:

    请阅读Passage 2。完成第小题。
    Passage 2
    The medical community owes economists a great deal. Amartya Sen won a Nobel Prize for Economic Sciences in 1998. He has spent his entire career promulgating ideas of justice and freedom, with health rarely out of his gaze. Joseph Stiglitz won a Noble in 2001. In 1998, when he was chief economist at the (then) notoriously regressive World Bank, he famously challenged the Washington Consensus. And Jeff Sachs, a controversial figure to some critics, can fairly lay claim to the enormous achievement of putting health at the center of the Millennium Development Goals.
    His"Commission on Macroeconomics and Health" was a landmark report, providing explicit evidence to explain why attacking disease was absolutely necessary if poverty was to be eradicated.
    And I must offer my own personal gratitude to a very special group of economists--Larry Summers,Dean Jamison, Kenneth Arrow, David Evans, and Sanjeev Gupta. They were the economic team that drove the work of Global Health 2035.
    But although we might be kind to economists, perhaps we should be tougher on the disci li- of economics itself. For economics has much to answer for. Pick up any economics textbook, and you will see the priority given to markets and efficiency, price and utility, profit and competition.
    These words have chilling effects on our quest for better health. They seem to marginalize those qualities of our lives that we value most of all--not our self-interest, but our humanity; not the costs and benefits of monetary exchange, but vision and ideals that guide our decisions. It was these issues that were addressed at last week's Global Health Lab, held at Lndon School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine.
    Anne Mills, Vice-Director of the School, fervently argued the case in favor of economists. It was they who contributed to understanding the idea of"best-buys" in global health. It was economists who challenged user fees. And it was economists who made the connection between health and economic growth, providing one of the most compelling political arguments for taking health seriously. Some economists might adore markets, but not health economists, she said.
    "Health care is different." For her kind of economist, a health system is a"social institution that embodies the values of society".
    Although competition has a part to play in health, it should be used judiciously as a mechanism to improve the quality of care. Chris Whitty, Chief Scientific Adviser at the UK's DepartmentforInternationalDevelopment,expressedhiscontemptforthosewhoprofess indifference to economics. Economics is about the efficient allocation of scarce resources. Anyone who backed the inefficient allocation of resources is"immoral". He did criticize economists for their arrogance, though. Economists seemed to believe their ideas should be accepted simply because of the authority they held as economists. Economics, he said, is only one science among many that policy makers have to take into account. But Clare Chandler, a medical anthropologist,took a different view. She asked, what has neoliberal economics ever done for global health? Her answer, in one word, was "inequality". Neoliberal economics frames the way we think and act. Her argument suggested that any economic philosophy that put a premium on free trade, privatization,minimal government, and reduced public spending on social and health sectors is a philosophy bereft of human virtue. The discussion that followed, led by Martin McKee, posed difficult questions. Why do economists pay such little attention to inequality? Why do economists treat their theories like religions? Why are economists so silent on their own failures? Can economics ever be apolitical? There were few satisfactory answers to these questions.

    Which of the following best describes the author's attitude toward economists?
    查看材料



    A.Contempt.
    B.Reservation.
    C.Detachment.
    D.Endorsement.

    答案:C
    解析:
    作者对经济学家的态度是比较客观的。

  • 第4题:

    Many economists have given in to the fatal lure of mathematics.

    A:error
    B:puzzle
    C:attraction
    D:contradictior

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第5题:

    The fact is that _____ is given to seniority and many people would rather be the tail of a lion than the head of a dog.

    A.priority
    B.focus
    C.emphasis
    D.attention

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考查近义词辨析。题目意为“事实上是按资排辈,很多人宁当鸡头不当凤尾。”A选项“优先,优先权”,B选项“焦点,中心”,C选项“强调”, D选项“关注”。根据题干,priority is given to seniority意为“资历优先”,故A选项更符合题意。
      

  • 第6题:

    资料: The poverty line is the minimum income that people need for an acceptable standard of living. People with incomes below the poverty line are considered poor. Economists study the causes of poverty in order to find solutions to the problem.
    As the general standard of living in the country rises, the poverty line does, too. Therefore, even with today’s relatively high standard of living, about 10 percent of the people in the United States are below the poverty line. However, if these people had stable jobs, they could have an acceptable standard of living. Economists suggest several reasons why poor people do not have jobs.
    For one thing, more than half of the poor people in the United States are not qualified to work. Over 40 percent of the poor. People are children. By law, children less than 16 years old cannot work in many industries. A large number of poor people are Old. Many companies do not hire people over 65 years old, the normal retirement age.
    Some poor adults do not look for jobs for a variety of personal reasons: they are sick, they do not have any motivation, they have family problems, or they do not believe that they can find a job.
    Other poor people look for a job but cannot find one. Many poor adults never went to high school. Therefore, when they look for jobs, they have few skills that they can offer.
    At the present time, the government thinks it can reduce poverty in the country in the following ways. First, if the national economy grows, businesses and industries hire more workers. Some of the poor who are qualified to look for jobs may find employment. Then they will no longer be below the poverty line. Second, if society invests in the poor, the poor will become more productive. If the government spends money on social programs, education, and training for poor people, the poor will have the skills to offer. Then it is more likely that they can find jobs.
    Finally, if the government distributes society's income differently, it raises some poor people above the poverty line. The government collects taxes from the non-poor and gives money to the poor. These payments to the poor are called welfare. In 1975 over 18 million people in the United States received welfare.
    Some economists are looking for better solutions to the poverty problem. However, at the present time, many people depend on welfare for a minimally acceptable standard of living.

    what’s the meaning of the word “motivation” in paragraph 4?

    A.Confidence
    B.Ability
    C.Diligence
    D.Willpowe

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题考查的是词意判断。
    【关键词】meaning; motivation;paragraph 4
    【主题句】第四段Some poor adults do not look for jobs for a variety of personal reasons: they are sick, they do not have any motivation, they have family problems, or they do not believe that they can find a job. (一些贫困的成年人由于各种个人原因不去找工作;患有疾病,没有任何工作积极性,家庭问题,或者他们不认为自己能找到工作。)
    【解析】第3题问“第四段的“motivation”含义是什么?”。首先,motivation的意思是“积极性,干劲”,一般指员工的工作积极性。A选项confidence表示“自信”;B选项ability表示“能力”;C选项diligence表示“勤奋”;D选项willpower表示“毅力,意志力”,只有D选项和motivation指的都是精神方面的动力。

  • 第7题:

    The terrorists have chosen to play a deadly game with the civilian population.

    A:contagious
    B:serious
    C:fatal
    D:worrying

    答案:C
    解析:
    本句意思:恐怖分子故意要同普通平民做死亡游戏。deadly意思是“致命的,致死的”,与fatal(致命的)意思相同。contagious接触传染的;serious严重的,严肃的;worrying令人担忧的,令人发愁的。

  • 第8题:

    I appreciate()the opportunity to visit your factory.

    • A、having been given
    • B、to have been given
    • C、having given
    • D、to have given

    正确答案:A

  • 第9题:

    How()do you have?

    • A、many baggage
    • B、much baggages
    • C、many baggages
    • D、much baggage

    正确答案:D

  • 第10题:

    多选题
    Which two statements are true about the security-related tags in a valid Java EE deployment descriptor?()
    A

    Every  tag must have at least one  tag.

    B

    A  tag can have many  tags.

    C

    A given  tag can apply to only one  tag.

    D

    A given  tag can contain from zero to many  tags.

    E

    It is possible to construct a valid  tag such that,for a given resource,no user rolescan access that resource.


    正确答案: D,A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    The buttocks are ______ most other parts in the body.
    A

    likely less to cause fatal damage than

    B

    likely less causing fatal damage to

    C

    less likely to cause fatal damage than

    D

    less likely to cause fatal damage to


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    比较级less应放在被修饰词likely之前。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Never before ______ won gold medals in the Olympic Games.
    A

    such many Chinese athletes have

    B

    have so many Chinese athletes

    C

    have such many Chinese athletes

    D

    so many Chinese athletes have


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    这是有史以来中国运动员获得金牌最多的一次奥运会。当such后的名词有many, much, little等修饰时,就不能用such,只能用so。

  • 第13题:

    ____ a lift in your car, I would not have been home.

    A、Had you not given me

    B、I had not given

    C、You had not given me

    D、Had I not given


    答案:B

  • 第14题:

    The court may reduce or deny remuneration if it appears that the salvors have by their fault _________ or have been guilty of theft,receiving stolen goods,or other acts of fraud.

    A.given the necessary salvage or assistance

    B.given the salvage or assistance necessary

    C.rendered the necessary salvage or assistance

    D.rendered the salvage or assistance necessary


    正确答案:D

  • 第15题:

    They have given up the hope to save their friend from drowning.

    A:.ended
    B:abandoned
    C:built
    D:strengthen

    答案:B
    解析:
    题千意为“他们放弃了解救他们溺水朋友的希望。” 句中划线词意为“放弃”,B项abandon意为“放弃”。例句:Fearing further attacks, most of the population had abandoned the city.害怕城市进一步受到攻击,大多数人已经离开。A 项意为“结束”。C项意为“建立;加强”。D项意为“加强”。故选B。

  • 第16题:

    Most of the companies have a policy stating that each employee must _______ a formal, annual, and written performance appraisal by their manager.

    A.give
    B.be given
    C.be giving
    D.have given

    答案:B
    解析:

  • 第17题:

    资料: The poverty line is the minimum income that people need for an acceptable standard of living. People with incomes below the poverty line are considered poor. Economists study the causes of poverty in order to find solutions to the problem.
    As the general standard of living in the country rises, the poverty line does, too. Therefore, even with today’s relatively high standard of living, about 10 percent of the people in the United States are below the poverty line. However, if these people had stable jobs, they could have an acceptable standard of living. Economists suggest several reasons why poor people do not have jobs.
    For one thing, more than half of the poor people in the United States are not qualified to work. Over 40 percent of the poor. People are children. By law, children less than 16 years old cannot work in many industries. A large number of poor people are Old. Many companies do not hire people over 65 years old, the normal retirement age.
    Some poor adults do not look for jobs for a variety of personal reasons: they are sick, they do not have any motivation, they have family problems, or they do not believe that they can find a job.
    Other poor people look for a job but cannot find one. Many poor adults never went to high school. Therefore, when they look for jobs, they have few skills that they can offer.
    At the present time, the government thinks it can reduce poverty in the country in the following ways. First, if the national economy grows, businesses and industries hire more workers. Some of the poor who are qualified to look for jobs may find employment. Then they will no longer be below the poverty line. Second, if society invests in the poor, the poor will become more productive. If the government spends money on social programs, education, and training for poor people, the poor will have the skills to offer. Then it is more likely that they can find jobs.
    Finally, if the government distributes society's income differently, it raises some poor people above the poverty line. The government collects taxes from the non-poor and gives money to the poor. These payments to the poor are called welfare. In 1975 over 18 million people in the United States received welfare.
    Some economists are looking for better solutions to the poverty problem. However, at the present time, many people depend on welfare for a minimally acceptable standard of living.

    We may conclude from the passage that _______

    A.poor people are bound to go out of the poverty line if they have chances to do business
    B.welfare will enable people to be rich
    C.employment is the best solution to the poverty problem
    D.better solutions to the poverty problem are not found yet

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题考查的是判断推理。
    【关键词】conclude; from the passage
    【主题句】第二段Therefore, even with today's relatively high standard of living, about 10 percent of the people in the United States are below
    the poverty line. However, if these people had stable jobs, they could have an acceptable standard of living.(因此,即使今天有相对较高的生活水平,大约有百分之十的美国人处于贫困线以下。然而,如果他们有稳定的工作,就会满意自己的生活水平。);倒数第二段The government collects taxes from the non-poor and gives money to the poor. These payments to the poor are called welfare.(政府从非贫困人口中征税,把钱分给穷人。我们把这些给穷人的费用称为福利。);最后一段Some economists are looking for better solutions to the poverty problem. However, at the present time, many people depend on welfare for a minimally acceptable standard of living.(一些经济学家寻找更好解决贫困问题的方法。然而目前,许多人依靠福利勉强糊口。)
    【解析】第5题问“我们可以从文章推断出什么?”。A选项“如果穷人有机会做生意,他们就会走出贫困线。”文章第三段第三句话说“如果穷人有稳定的工作,他们就会满意自己的生活水平,”这里并没有说他们要去做生意,属于过度推测,所以A选项排除;B选项“福利会使人们富裕”。文章在倒数第二段涉及到福利(welfare),但并未说给福利会让人变有钱,也属于过度推测,故排除;C选项“就业是解决贫困的最佳方法”。文章在最后一段第一句提到“一些经济学家寻找更好解决贫困问题的方法”,换言之,目前没有最好解决贫困的方法;D选项“人们尚未发现更好解决贫困的方法”,最后一段第一句说经济学家仍然在寻找解决问题的方法,言外之意目前并未出现解决贫困的最佳方法,所以D选项和原文信息一致。

  • 第18题:

    资料: The poverty line is the minimum income that people need for an acceptable standard of living. People with incomes below the poverty line are considered poor. Economists study the causes of poverty in order to find solutions to the problem.
    As the general standard of living in the country rises, the poverty line does, too. Therefore, even with today’s relatively high standard of living, about 10 percent of the people in the United States are below the poverty line. However, if these people had stable jobs, they could have an acceptable standard of living. Economists suggest several reasons why poor people do not have jobs.
    For one thing, more than half of the poor people in the United States are not qualified to work. Over 40 percent of the poor. People are children. By law, children less than 16 years old cannot work in many industries. A large number of poor people are Old. Many companies do not hire people over 65 years old, the normal retirement age.
    Some poor adults do not look for jobs for a variety of personal reasons: they are sick, they do not have any motivation, they have family problems, or they do not believe that they can find a job.
    Other poor people look for a job but cannot find one. Many poor adults never went to high school. Therefore, when they look for jobs, they have few skills that they can offer.
    At the present time, the government thinks it can reduce poverty in the country in the following ways. First, if the national economy grows, businesses and industries hire more workers. Some of the poor who are qualified to look for jobs may find employment. Then they will no longer be below the poverty line. Second, if society invests in the poor, the poor will become more productive. If the government spends money on social programs, education, and training for poor people, the poor will have the skills to offer. Then it is more likely that they can find jobs.
    Finally, if the government distributes society's income differently, it raises some poor people above the poverty line. The government collects taxes from the non-poor and gives money to the poor. These payments to the poor are called welfare. In 1975 over 18 million people in the United States received welfare.
    Some economists are looking for better solutions to the poverty problem. However, at the present time, many people depend on welfare for a minimally acceptable standard of living.

    According to the passage, which of the following is NOT the reason of unemployment?

    A.some people are too young to work in many industries
    B.some people are satisfied with the government welfare
    C.some people don’t have motion to work
    D.some people are not qualified to work

    答案:B
    解析:
    本题考查的是细节理解。
    【关键词】NOT; reason of unemployment
    【主题句】第三段more than half of the poor people in the United States are not qualified to work.(超过一半的美国穷人不能胜任工作。);By law, children less than 16 years old cannot work in many industries.(法律规定,十六岁以下的孩子在许多行业不能工作。);第四段Some poor adults do not look for jobs for a variety of personal reasons: they are sick, they do not have any motivation…(一些贫困的成年人由于各种个人原因不去找工作;患有疾病,没有任何工作积极性…)
    【解析】第2题问“根据文章,以下哪一项不是失业的原因?”。A选项“一些人年龄太小,不能在许多行业工作”和第三段的主题句“法律规定,十六岁以下的孩子在许多行业不能工作。”信息一致,排除;B选项“一些人对政府的福利满意”,该信息从未在文章提及,故答案是B; C选项“一些人没有工作积极性”和第四段的主题句“没有任何工作积极性”信息一致,排除;D选项“一些人不能胜任工作”和第三段主题句“超过一半的美国穷人不能胜任工作”信息相符。

  • 第19题:

    How many IP addresses can be configured in a given interface?()

    • A、one primary and one secondary IP address
    • B、one IP address
    • C、as many IP addresses as you want
    • D、one primary and multiple secondary IP addresses

    正确答案:C

  • 第20题:

    很多船上在每个舱口处都有两个吊杆及两台起货机。()

    • A、Many ships have two derricks at each hatch.
    • B、Many ships have two winches at each hatch.
    • C、Many ships have two derricks and two winches at each hatch.
    • D、Many ships have two derricks and two winches at each hatch cover.

    正确答案:C

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    Since many insects have already become()to DDT, scientists have to look for some new insecticide
    A

    active

    B

    resistant

    C

    tough

    D

    gradual


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    I appreciate()the opportunity to visit your factory.
    A

    having been given

    B

    to have been given

    C

    having given

    D

    to have given


    正确答案: D
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    How many IP addresses can be configured in a given interface?()
    A

    one primary and one secondary IP address

    B

    one IP address

    C

    as many IP addresses as you want

    D

    one primary and multiple secondary IP addresses


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第24题:

    单选题
    The ______ lecture was given so many times that the driver learned it well enough to give it himself.
    A

    different

    B

    same

    C

    uncomfortable

    D

    strange


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    根据“the driver learned it well enough to give it himself”可推断“演讲是同一个”,故选B。