更多“Afterwards there was just a feeling of let-down.A:excitement B:anger C:calm D:disappointment”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    22. What problems are caused by too much homework?

    A. Feeling stressed and fighting with each other.

    B. Feeling tired of study and getting fat.

    C. Feeling stressed and getting short-sighted.

    D. Getting short-sighted and feeling tired of study.


    正确答案:C
    22.C【解析】由原因栏可知大量的作业给学生很大的压力,同时也导致了很多学生近视。

  • 第2题:

    I saw him(),and afterwards he was caught by the police.

    A. steal

    B. stole

    C. stolen


    正确答案是:A

    译文:我看到他盗窃,接着被警察抓到了。

    解析:此处考查了“感官动词加宾语再加动作”的基本句型。感官动词宾语后的动作可以接原形或者ing形式。A项正确。



  • 第3题:

    B

    Have you ever walked into a room and felt relaxed?It could be because the walls were painted blue, a calm and peaceful color .Sometimes colors can affect our feelings and moods.Some colors can make us feel calm and peaceful.Blue is one of these.Wearing blue clothes or sleeping in a blue room is good for our mind and body, because this color makes a good feeling.Blue is also the color of sadness, so you may say you’re feeling blue when you are feeling sad.White is another calm color.You should wear white clothes if you are feeling nervous.White is also the color of purity(纯洁).Many women like to be in white on their wedding day.Green is the color of nature.It can give us more energy when we are feeling tired.Some colors can make you feel warm.These colors can give you a happy feeling.People who live in cold climates use warm colors in their homes like orange and yellow instead of white and blue.Orange shows joy.It can bring you success and cheer you up when you are feeling sad.Yellow is the color of the sun, so it can remind you of a warm, sunny day.Yellow is also the color of wisdom.Some people prefer this color when they study for exams.For example, they may use yellow school things.Red is one of the strong colors.Wearing red often makes us active.

    In short, we can try out different colors if we aren’t feeling our best.

    根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。 第 6 题 ( )According to the passage, which color of the following can make you feel relaxed?

    A.Yellow.

    B.Orange.

    C.Red.

    D.White.


    正确答案:D

  • 第4题:

    Afterwards there was just a feeling of let-down.

    A:excitement
    B:disappointment
    C:anger
    D:calm

    答案:B
    解析:
    本句意思:从那以后就一直有种失望的感觉。let-down意思是“令人失望的人或事”,与disappointment(失望)意思相近。excitement激动,兴奋;anger愤怒;calm平静,镇定。

  • 第5题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Love or Hate?

    We have saved as a final set of emotions to two most important emotions connected with other people:love and its opposite,hate.Love can be seen everywhere.Yet surprisingly,love has been the subject of less scientific research than other emotions,such as anger and fear. The reason for this may be two fold.Firstly,love is a very complex emotion,difficult to describe and measure. Secondly,unlike many radical emotions,radical love is generally not a problem. Thus less medical attention has been paid to it.
    What is love?This is a complex question and requires a complex answer. Love is a strong,positive attraction and feeling for another person or thing. But it is more than this.It also involves feeling of caring,protection,excitement,and tenderness.When two people are in love,they feel drawn to one another;they greatly enjoy each other's company;and they may be sexually attracted to one another.
    Sometimes it is easier to think in terms of different kinds of love:romantic love,brotherly love, and so forth.Though they are different in some respects,they share one important characteristic: a strong positive feeling toward another.
    Our feelings toward other people are often complex.We may love someone and,at the same time,be angry with him.Or we may love someone,even though we are jealous of him.We mighi even love someone and,at the same time,hate for some precise reason.
    Hate is a strong negative emotion toward someone,and is due to anger,jealousy,or some other factor. Like love,hate can be a very strong emotion.It can also be very dangerous.The question is often asked,"Is it bad to hate?"The best answer is probably" sometimes yes and sometimes no." Usually hate does not help us.It makes us feel unhappy and makes us do things that may hurt others.However,sometimes it may be necessary to hate and hurt someone in order to protect loved ones.

    Love is a lasting,strong,positive attraction and feeling for another person or thing,the very opposite emotion of which is__________.
    A:anger
    B:fear
    C:jealousy
    D:hate

    答案:D
    解析:
    save的含义有“挽救,储存,保留,解放”。根据文章第一段的上下文我们知道作者是说我们往往把情感中最后的部分保留给和他人相关的最重要的两种感情,因此选择选项A。 keep up是指“保持”,不符合上下文。
    文章提到爱是positive feeling,而恨是negative feeling,因此两者是完全对立的情感。并且第一段第一句就讲到了爱的反面是恨,因此选项D是正确的。
    文章第三段最后一句总结道无论哪种类型的爱,它们共同的特点是“a strong positive feeling toward another",即讨另一个对象强烈的积极的感情。因此只有选项B是正确的。
    文章最后一段第一句讲到恨是由于“anger, jealousy, or some other factor”造成的,因此选项A是正确的。选项C列举的是构成爱的因素,选项D不应该说恨是积极的情感。
    文章第四段解释人类的感情是复杂的,不是单一的,我们可以对他人同时怀有不同种类的感情。因此选项D是正确的。选项A, “too simple an emotion”错误,第一段说对爱的研究较少有两个原因:首先是,爱是非常复杂的感情,很难描述和衡量。其次,强热的爱并不是个问题。选项B不正确,“强烈的爱很难描述和衡量”和“很少的药物治疗”之间并无因果关系。很少药物治疗的原因应该是强烈的爱并不是个问题。选项C的描述也不正确,作者认为恨有时也是好的。

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Love or Hate?

    We have saved as a final set of emotions to two most important emotions connected with other people:love and its opposite,hate.Love can be seen everywhere.Yet surprisingly,love has been the subject of less scientific research than other emotions,such as anger and fear. The reason for this may be two fold.Firstly,love is a very complex emotion,difficult to describe and measure. Secondly,unlike many radical emotions,radical love is generally not a problem. Thus less medical attention has been paid to it.
    What is love?This is a complex question and requires a complex answer. Love is a strong,positive attraction and feeling for another person or thing. But it is more than this.It also involves feeling of caring,protection,excitement,and tenderness.When two people are in love,they feel drawn to one another;they greatly enjoy each other's company;and they may be sexually attracted to one another.
    Sometimes it is easier to think in terms of different kinds of love:romantic love,brotherly love, and so forth.Though they are different in some respects,they share one important characteristic: a strong positive feeling toward another.
    Our feelings toward other people are often complex.We may love someone and,at the same time,be angry with him.Or we may love someone,even though we are jealous of him.We mighi even love someone and,at the same time,hate for some precise reason.
    Hate is a strong negative emotion toward someone,and is due to anger,jealousy,or some other factor. Like love,hate can be a very strong emotion.It can also be very dangerous.The question is often asked,"Is it bad to hate?"The best answer is probably" sometimes yes and sometimes no." Usually hate does not help us.It makes us feel unhappy and makes us do things that may hurt others.However,sometimes it may be necessary to hate and hurt someone in order to protect loved ones.

    The word"saved"in the first sentence of this passage means___________.
    A:left
    B:relaxed
    C:set free
    D:kept up

    答案:A
    解析:
    save的含义有“挽救,储存,保留,解放”。根据文章第一段的上下文我们知道作者是说我们往往把情感中最后的部分保留给和他人相关的最重要的两种感情,因此选择选项A。 keep up是指“保持”,不符合上下文。
    文章提到爱是positive feeling,而恨是negative feeling,因此两者是完全对立的情感。并且第一段第一句就讲到了爱的反面是恨,因此选项D是正确的。
    文章第三段最后一句总结道无论哪种类型的爱,它们共同的特点是“a strong positive feeling toward another",即讨另一个对象强烈的积极的感情。因此只有选项B是正确的。
    文章最后一段第一句讲到恨是由于“anger, jealousy, or some other factor”造成的,因此选项A是正确的。选项C列举的是构成爱的因素,选项D不应该说恨是积极的情感。
    文章第四段解释人类的感情是复杂的,不是单一的,我们可以对他人同时怀有不同种类的感情。因此选项D是正确的。选项A, “too simple an emotion”错误,第一段说对爱的研究较少有两个原因:首先是,爱是非常复杂的感情,很难描述和衡量。其次,强热的爱并不是个问题。选项B不正确,“强烈的爱很难描述和衡量”和“很少的药物治疗”之间并无因果关系。很少药物治疗的原因应该是强烈的爱并不是个问题。选项C的描述也不正确,作者认为恨有时也是好的。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Love or Hate?

    We have saved as a final set of emotions to two most important emotions connected with other people:love and its opposite,hate.Love can be seen everywhere.Yet surprisingly,love has been the subject of less scientific research than other emotions,such as anger and fear. The reason for this may be two fold.Firstly,love is a very complex emotion,difficult to describe and measure. Secondly,unlike many radical emotions,radical love is generally not a problem. Thus less medical attention has been paid to it.
    What is love?This is a complex question and requires a complex answer. Love is a strong,positive attraction and feeling for another person or thing. But it is more than this.It also involves feeling of caring,protection,excitement,and tenderness.When two people are in love,they feel drawn to one another;they greatly enjoy each other's company;and they may be sexually attracted to one another.
    Sometimes it is easier to think in terms of different kinds of love:romantic love,brotherly love, and so forth.Though they are different in some respects,they share one important characteristic: a strong positive feeling toward another.
    Our feelings toward other people are often complex.We may love someone and,at the same time,be angry with him.Or we may love someone,even though we are jealous of him.We mighi even love someone and,at the same time,hate for some precise reason.
    Hate is a strong negative emotion toward someone,and is due to anger,jealousy,or some other factor. Like love,hate can be a very strong emotion.It can also be very dangerous.The question is often asked,"Is it bad to hate?"The best answer is probably" sometimes yes and sometimes no." Usually hate does not help us.It makes us feel unhappy and makes us do things that may hurt others.However,sometimes it may be necessary to hate and hurt someone in order to protect loved ones.

    Which characteristic is shared by different kinds of love?
    A: A strong negative emotion toward someone.
    B:A strong positive feeling toward another.
    C:Unhappy feeling toward another.
    D:Jealous feeling toward someone.

    答案:B
    解析:
    save的含义有“挽救,储存,保留,解放”。根据文章第一段的上下文我们知道作者是说我们往往把情感中最后的部分保留给和他人相关的最重要的两种感情,因此选择选项A。 keep up是指“保持”,不符合上下文。
    文章提到爱是positive feeling,而恨是negative feeling,因此两者是完全对立的情感。并且第一段第一句就讲到了爱的反面是恨,因此选项D是正确的。
    文章第三段最后一句总结道无论哪种类型的爱,它们共同的特点是“a strong positive feeling toward another",即讨另一个对象强烈的积极的感情。因此只有选项B是正确的。
    文章最后一段第一句讲到恨是由于“anger, jealousy, or some other factor”造成的,因此选项A是正确的。选项C列举的是构成爱的因素,选项D不应该说恨是积极的情感。
    文章第四段解释人类的感情是复杂的,不是单一的,我们可以对他人同时怀有不同种类的感情。因此选项D是正确的。选项A, “too simple an emotion”错误,第一段说对爱的研究较少有两个原因:首先是,爱是非常复杂的感情,很难描述和衡量。其次,强热的爱并不是个问题。选项B不正确,“强烈的爱很难描述和衡量”和“很少的药物治疗”之间并无因果关系。很少药物治疗的原因应该是强烈的爱并不是个问题。选项C的描述也不正确,作者认为恨有时也是好的。

  • 第8题:

    Afterwards there was just a feeling of let-down.

    A:excitement
    B:anger
    C:calm
    D:disappointment

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:之后就一直有种失望的感觉。let-down意思是“令人失望的人或事”,与dis-appointment(失望)意思相近。excitement激动,兴奋;anger愤怒;calm平静,镇定。

  • 第9题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    People who forgive show less depression,anger and stress and more hopefulness.To forgive may be divine,but no one ever said it was easy.When someone has deeply hurt you,it can be extremely difficult to let go of your grudge.But forgiveness is possible,and it can be surprisingly beneficial to your physical and mental health.
    "People who forgive show less depression,anger and stress and more hopefulness,"says Fredric,Ph.D,author of Forgive for Good."So it can help save on the wear and tear on our organs, reduce the wearing out of the immune system and allow people to feel more vital."
    So how do you start the healing?Try the following steps:
    Calm yourself. To defuse your anger,try a simple stress management technique."Take a couple of breaths and think of something that gives you pleasure:a beautiful scene in nature,or someone you love."Frederic says.
    Don't wait for an apology. "Many times the person who hurt you has no intention of apologizing,"Frederic says."They may have wanted to hurt you or they just don't see things the same way.So if you wait for people to apologize,you could be waiting an awfully long time."Keep in mind that forgiveness does not necessarily mean reconciliation with the person who upset you or condoning of his or her action.
    Take the control away from your offender. Mentally replaying your hurt gives power to the person who caused you pain."Instead of focusing on your wounded feeling,learn to look for the love, beauty and kindness around you,"Frederic says.
    Try to see things from the other person's perspective.If you empathize with that person,you may realize that he or she was acting out of ignorance,fear,even love.To gain perspective,you may want to write a letter to yourself from your offender's point of view.
    Recognize the benefits of forgiveness.Research has shown that people who forgive report more energy,better appetite and better sleep patterns.
    Don't forget to forgive yourself."For some people,forgiving themselves is the biggest challenge,"Frederic says."But it can rob you self-confidence if you don't do it."

    When you try to calm yourself,you are actually trying to_________.
    A:recall things you love
    B:show you are angry
    C:relieve your stress
    D:breathe normally

    答案:C
    解析:
    推断题。第二段:"People who forgive show less depression, anger and stress and more hopefulness,"says Fredric,Ph.D.,…“So it can help save on the wear and tear on our organs, reduce the wearing out of the immune system...”宽怒他人的人较少受到抑郁、生气和压力等情绪的困扰,更为乐观一些。“因此,原谅别人有助于减少我们身体器官的损耗,降低免疫系统的疲劳程度,让人觉得更具生命力。”这两句中的depression, anger and stress都指的是 physically方面的状况,还有后句中的immune system也是如此。
    推断题。第四段中提到Calm yourself.To defuse your anger, try a simple stress management technique.让自己平静下来。想要平息你的怒气,试一个很简单的应对压力的方法。由此可知让自己平静下来其实就是一种stress management (管理压力即缓减压力)的方法。
    推断题。第五段中提到:Don't wait for an apology....They may have wanted to hurt you or they just don't see things the same way.不要等待别人的道歉。······他们也许特意要伤害你或者他们看待问题的方式和你不同。因此正确答案选C。
    推断题。第六段提到:Take the control away from your offender.Mentally replaying your hurt gives power to the person who caused you pain.不要让伤害你的人控制你。心里反复思索自己所受的伤害会让伤害你的人力量更为强大。由此可以判断出:如果你不停地提醒自己受到的伤害,那么你就会将自己置身于伤害你的人的控制之下。因此正确答案选B。
    推断题。第七段提到:Try to see things from the other person's perspective.If you empathize with that person,you may realize that he or she was acting out of ignorance,fear, even love.尽量从别人的角度看问题。如果你设身处地地从那个人的角度去理解问题,也许就意识到他/她那么做是出于无知、害怕甚至是爱。由此可知,要尽量设身处地地站在伤害你的人的立场上看问题,也就是从他们的视角看问题。因此正确答案选A。

  • 第10题:

    Are you feeling better today, Mrs. Silver?()

    • A、Don‘t worry about me.
    • B、Just stay in bed and have a good rest.
    • C、There must be something wrong.
    • D、Yes, thanks doctor. But I still feel dizzy.

    正确答案:D

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    Which of the following would the author agree with?
    A

    Laughter is equally dangerous to your health.

    B

    Learning how to deal with anger is a better way.

    C

    Humor is often the cause for anger.

    D

    Doctors used to have ideas for dealing with anger than they do now.


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    文章主要讲述医生对处理发怒的一些建议,即告诉人们学会怎样控制发怒。而且,作者在末段第一句也提到医生的一种良好建议,故正确答案是B。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    In the second paragraph, the writer talks about someone saying “You are a lucky dog.” He is saying that ______.
    A

    the speaker of this sentence is just being friendly

    B

    “dog” can’t be used to refer to people

    C

    this saying means the same as “You are a lucky guy” or “you are a lucky gal”

    D

    sometimes the words used by a speaker give a clue to the feeling behind the words


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    文中提到“But bringing in the ‘dog’ he put you down a little. What he may be saying is that he doesn't think you deserve your luck”,即用dog这个词是把你放低了,他说的可能使你不配这种运气。D项“有时候说话者用的词暗示了话语之后的真正意思”,很好的阐述了这一点,D项正确。

  • 第13题:

    I apologize for my ________ of anger just now.

    A outcome

    B output

    C outburst

    D outdrop


    参考答案C

  • 第14题:

    oh,I'm not feeling well in the stomach. i____so much fried chicken just now

    A)ashouldn't eat

    B)mustn't have eaten

    C)shouldn't have eaten

    D)mustn't eat


    参考答案:C

  • 第15题:

    You are approaching the pilot station with the wind fine on the starboard bow and making about 3 knots.You can help to calm the seas by taking what action just before the pilot boat comes along on the port side ________.

    A.Backing full

    B.Stopping the engines

    C.Giving right full rudder

    D.A short burst of ahead full with left full rudder


    正确答案:B

  • 第16题:

    Afterwards there was just a feeling of let-down.

    A:excitement
    B:anger
    C:calm
    D:disappointment

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:之后便感到很失望。let-down失望,沮丧。excitement兴奋;anger愤怒;calm 冷静;disappointment失望。

  • 第17题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Love or Hate?

    We have saved as a final set of emotions to two most important emotions connected with other people:love and its opposite,hate.Love can be seen everywhere.Yet surprisingly,love has been the subject of less scientific research than other emotions,such as anger and fear. The reason for this may be two fold.Firstly,love is a very complex emotion,difficult to describe and measure. Secondly,unlike many radical emotions,radical love is generally not a problem. Thus less medical attention has been paid to it.
    What is love?This is a complex question and requires a complex answer. Love is a strong,positive attraction and feeling for another person or thing. But it is more than this.It also involves feeling of caring,protection,excitement,and tenderness.When two people are in love,they feel drawn to one another;they greatly enjoy each other's company;and they may be sexually attracted to one another.
    Sometimes it is easier to think in terms of different kinds of love:romantic love,brotherly love, and so forth.Though they are different in some respects,they share one important characteristic: a strong positive feeling toward another.
    Our feelings toward other people are often complex.We may love someone and,at the same time,be angry with him.Or we may love someone,even though we are jealous of him.We mighi even love someone and,at the same time,hate for some precise reason.
    Hate is a strong negative emotion toward someone,and is due to anger,jealousy,or some other factor. Like love,hate can be a very strong emotion.It can also be very dangerous.The question is often asked,"Is it bad to hate?"The best answer is probably" sometimes yes and sometimes no." Usually hate does not help us.It makes us feel unhappy and makes us do things that may hurt others.However,sometimes it may be necessary to hate and hurt someone in order to protect loved ones.

    According to the passage,hate is caused by___________.
    A:anger,jealousy or some other factors
    B:anger,danger and hurt
    C:caring,protection,excitement and tenderness
    D:complex,strong positive emotion

    答案:A
    解析:
    save的含义有“挽救,储存,保留,解放”。根据文章第一段的上下文我们知道作者是说我们往往把情感中最后的部分保留给和他人相关的最重要的两种感情,因此选择选项A。 keep up是指“保持”,不符合上下文。
    文章提到爱是positive feeling,而恨是negative feeling,因此两者是完全对立的情感。并且第一段第一句就讲到了爱的反面是恨,因此选项D是正确的。
    文章第三段最后一句总结道无论哪种类型的爱,它们共同的特点是“a strong positive feeling toward another",即讨另一个对象强烈的积极的感情。因此只有选项B是正确的。
    文章最后一段第一句讲到恨是由于“anger, jealousy, or some other factor”造成的,因此选项A是正确的。选项C列举的是构成爱的因素,选项D不应该说恨是积极的情感。
    文章第四段解释人类的感情是复杂的,不是单一的,我们可以对他人同时怀有不同种类的感情。因此选项D是正确的。选项A, “too simple an emotion”错误,第一段说对爱的研究较少有两个原因:首先是,爱是非常复杂的感情,很难描述和衡量。其次,强热的爱并不是个问题。选项B不正确,“强烈的爱很难描述和衡量”和“很少的药物治疗”之间并无因果关系。很少药物治疗的原因应该是强烈的爱并不是个问题。选项C的描述也不正确,作者认为恨有时也是好的。

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Love or Hate?

    We have saved as a final set of emotions to two most important emotions connected with other people:love and its opposite,hate.Love can be seen everywhere.Yet surprisingly,love has been the subject of less scientific research than other emotions,such as anger and fear. The reason for this may be two fold.Firstly,love is a very complex emotion,difficult to describe and measure. Secondly,unlike many radical emotions,radical love is generally not a problem. Thus less medical attention has been paid to it.
    What is love?This is a complex question and requires a complex answer. Love is a strong,positive attraction and feeling for another person or thing. But it is more than this.It also involves feeling of caring,protection,excitement,and tenderness.When two people are in love,they feel drawn to one another;they greatly enjoy each other's company;and they may be sexually attracted to one another.
    Sometimes it is easier to think in terms of different kinds of love:romantic love,brotherly love, and so forth.Though they are different in some respects,they share one important characteristic: a strong positive feeling toward another.
    Our feelings toward other people are often complex.We may love someone and,at the same time,be angry with him.Or we may love someone,even though we are jealous of him.We mighi even love someone and,at the same time,hate for some precise reason.
    Hate is a strong negative emotion toward someone,and is due to anger,jealousy,or some other factor. Like love,hate can be a very strong emotion.It can also be very dangerous.The question is often asked,"Is it bad to hate?"The best answer is probably" sometimes yes and sometimes no." Usually hate does not help us.It makes us feel unhappy and makes us do things that may hurt others.However,sometimes it may be necessary to hate and hurt someone in order to protect loved ones.

    Which of the following is true?
    A:Love has been the subject of less scientific research because it is too simple an emotion.
    B:Radical love is so difficult to describe and measure that less medical attention has been paid to it.
    C:To hate is always too bad.
    D:We can have at the same time two opposite feelings for another.

    答案:D
    解析:
    save的含义有“挽救,储存,保留,解放”。根据文章第一段的上下文我们知道作者是说我们往往把情感中最后的部分保留给和他人相关的最重要的两种感情,因此选择选项A。 keep up是指“保持”,不符合上下文。
    文章提到爱是positive feeling,而恨是negative feeling,因此两者是完全对立的情感。并且第一段第一句就讲到了爱的反面是恨,因此选项D是正确的。
    文章第三段最后一句总结道无论哪种类型的爱,它们共同的特点是“a strong positive feeling toward another",即讨另一个对象强烈的积极的感情。因此只有选项B是正确的。
    文章最后一段第一句讲到恨是由于“anger, jealousy, or some other factor”造成的,因此选项A是正确的。选项C列举的是构成爱的因素,选项D不应该说恨是积极的情感。
    文章第四段解释人类的感情是复杂的,不是单一的,我们可以对他人同时怀有不同种类的感情。因此选项D是正确的。选项A, “too simple an emotion”错误,第一段说对爱的研究较少有两个原因:首先是,爱是非常复杂的感情,很难描述和衡量。其次,强热的爱并不是个问题。选项B不正确,“强烈的爱很难描述和衡量”和“很少的药物治疗”之间并无因果关系。很少药物治疗的原因应该是强烈的爱并不是个问题。选项C的描述也不正确,作者认为恨有时也是好的。

  • 第19题:

    Afterwards there was just a feeling of let-down.

    A:excitement
    B:anger
    C:calm
    D:disappointment

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:后来就有种失落感。let-down意思是“失望,失落”,与disappointment(失望,失落)意思相近。excitement兴奋,激动;anger怒火,怒气;calm宁静的状态。

  • 第20题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    People who forgive show less depression,anger and stress and more hopefulness.To forgive may be divine,but no one ever said it was easy.When someone has deeply hurt you,it can be extremely difficult to let go of your grudge.But forgiveness is possible,and it can be surprisingly beneficial to your physical and mental health.
    "People who forgive show less depression,anger and stress and more hopefulness,"says Fredric,Ph.D,author of Forgive for Good."So it can help save on the wear and tear on our organs, reduce the wearing out of the immune system and allow people to feel more vital."
    So how do you start the healing?Try the following steps:
    Calm yourself. To defuse your anger,try a simple stress management technique."Take a couple of breaths and think of something that gives you pleasure:a beautiful scene in nature,or someone you love."Frederic says.
    Don't wait for an apology. "Many times the person who hurt you has no intention of apologizing,"Frederic says."They may have wanted to hurt you or they just don't see things the same way.So if you wait for people to apologize,you could be waiting an awfully long time."Keep in mind that forgiveness does not necessarily mean reconciliation with the person who upset you or condoning of his or her action.
    Take the control away from your offender. Mentally replaying your hurt gives power to the person who caused you pain."Instead of focusing on your wounded feeling,learn to look for the love, beauty and kindness around you,"Frederic says.
    Try to see things from the other person's perspective.If you empathize with that person,you may realize that he or she was acting out of ignorance,fear,even love.To gain perspective,you may want to write a letter to yourself from your offender's point of view.
    Recognize the benefits of forgiveness.Research has shown that people who forgive report more energy,better appetite and better sleep patterns.
    Don't forget to forgive yourself."For some people,forgiving themselves is the biggest challenge,"Frederic says."But it can rob you self-confidence if you don't do it."

    Your offender may not want to apologize because_________.
    A:they are afraid that they won't be forgiven
    B:they don't even realize they had hurt you
    C:they don't share the same feeling with you
    D:they think that time can heal any wound

    答案:C
    解析:
    推断题。第二段:"People who forgive show less depression, anger and stress and more hopefulness,"says Fredric,Ph.D.,…“So it can help save on the wear and tear on our organs, reduce the wearing out of the immune system...”宽怒他人的人较少受到抑郁、生气和压力等情绪的困扰,更为乐观一些。“因此,原谅别人有助于减少我们身体器官的损耗,降低免疫系统的疲劳程度,让人觉得更具生命力。”这两句中的depression, anger and stress都指的是 physically方面的状况,还有后句中的immune system也是如此。
    推断题。第四段中提到Calm yourself.To defuse your anger, try a simple stress management technique.让自己平静下来。想要平息你的怒气,试一个很简单的应对压力的方法。由此可知让自己平静下来其实就是一种stress management (管理压力即缓减压力)的方法。
    推断题。第五段中提到:Don't wait for an apology....They may have wanted to hurt you or they just don't see things the same way.不要等待别人的道歉。······他们也许特意要伤害你或者他们看待问题的方式和你不同。因此正确答案选C。
    推断题。第六段提到:Take the control away from your offender.Mentally replaying your hurt gives power to the person who caused you pain.不要让伤害你的人控制你。心里反复思索自己所受的伤害会让伤害你的人力量更为强大。由此可以判断出:如果你不停地提醒自己受到的伤害,那么你就会将自己置身于伤害你的人的控制之下。因此正确答案选B。
    推断题。第七段提到:Try to see things from the other person's perspective.If you empathize with that person,you may realize that he or she was acting out of ignorance,fear, even love.尽量从别人的角度看问题。如果你设身处地地从那个人的角度去理解问题,也许就意识到他/她那么做是出于无知、害怕甚至是爱。由此可知,要尽量设身处地地站在伤害你的人的立场上看问题,也就是从他们的视角看问题。因此正确答案选A。

  • 第21题:

    Afterwards there was just a feeling of let-down.

    A:excitement
    B:anger
    C:calm
    D:disappointment

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:后来只有一种失望的感觉。let-down意思是“失望,沮丧”,与disappointment (失望)意思相近。excitement兴奋,激动;anger怒火,怒气;calm平静,宁静。

  • 第22题:

    Are you feeling better today, Jack?()

    • A、There must be something wrong
    • B、Just have a good rest.
    • C、Yes, thank you, doctor. But I still don't feel good.
    • D、Don't worry about me.

    正确答案:C

  • 第23题:

    问答题
    Practice 2  ● A customer wrote a letter of complaint because he was overcharged when he checked out of your hotel. You have to ease his anger and disappointment in hopes of keeping him at your hotel again during his next visit.  ● Write a letter to Mr. Sholes:  ● Apologising for the mistake made by your side;  ● Telling him how this happened;  ● Offering compensations to the client.  ● Write about 60—80 words.

    正确答案: 【参考范文】
    Dear Mr. Sholes,
    We’re writing concerning your letter of 21st June. I feel deeply sorry for the serious mistake happened. To our utter surprise, there was something deadly wrong with our calculation results. Our accountant was such careless that he let something like this occur.
    We’ll send you a cheque of $500 within today. As a compensation for your trouble, we would like to provide you with a special discount of 40% for your next stay, I must apologise to you again for our terrible mistake.
    Faithfully Yours,
    Jim Smith
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第24题:

    单选题
    You are approaching the pilot station with the wind fine on the starboard bow and making about 3 knots.You can help to calm the seas by taking what action just before the pilot boat comes along on the port side().
    A

    Backing full

    B

    Stopping the engines

    C

    Giving right full rudder

    D

    A short burst of ahead full with left full rudder


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析