更多“Which of the following consonants doesn't fall under the same category according to theplace of articulation?”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    fall, meaning Autumn, is converted from the verb fall which means “drop or come down under the influence gravity”.()

    此题为判断题(对,错)。


    参考答案:错误

  • 第2题:

    Of the following items, which one does not belong to the same syntactic category?

    A the student

    B liked

    C anidea

    D the linguistic lecture


    答案:B

  • 第3题:

    According to the passage, which of the following can NOT be typed into the same category?

    A. Cloud

    B. Sheep

    C. Trees

    D. Goose


    正确答案:C
    C[解析]根据文章第五段“People surveyed completed four tasks that tested sex-related cognitive skills: matching an object to its rotated form, matching lines shown from the same angle…”推断,以白色为限定范畴可推出选项C为答案。

  • 第4题:

    Which of the following is NOT true according to the last paragraph?( )

    [A] America will conduct an international-wide aid.

    [B] The national-wide financial aid is proved helpful.

    [C] Obama doesn't think highly of American aid system.

    [D] Mr. Sumner's research is proved of great value.


    正确答案:A
    根据文章最后一段,下列哪一项是不正确的?
    [A]美国将在全球范围内实施救助。
    [B]国家范围的救助被证明是有效的。
    [C]奥巴马对美国救助体系评价不高。
    [D]萨姆纳先生的研究具有很高价值。
    答案解析:[A]事实细节题。文章最后一段提出,根据萨姆纳先生的研究成果,世界银行的国家分类不具有合理性,因此应该进行改革,奥巴马总统也对美国救助计划不满,所以可以判断[C]、[D]正确;与此同时,奥巴马也提出要将“国际救助”转化为“国家救助”,巴西就是一个成功案例,这样可以更好地在国家范围内进行资金分配,因此可以判断[A]与原文不符,[B]表述正确。 所以[A]为本题答案。

  • 第5题:

    Which of the following features is involved in good textbooks?

    A.Good textbooks doesn’t help students feel at ease.
    B.Good textbooks can’t help students develop confidence.
    C.Good textbooks should maximize students’ learning potential.
    D.Good textbooks should cater for students’ same learning styles.

    答案:C
    解析:
    本题考查好教材应该具备的特征
    C选项,好的教材能最大限度激发学生的学习潜能。综上,C选项正确。
    A选项,好的教材没让学生感觉轻松,故排除。
    B选项,好的教材没能培养学生的自信心 ,故排除。
    D选项,相同的学习方式,好的教材,应该考虑到不同层次学生的需求,以及不同学生的学习风格 ,故排除。
    故正确答案为C 项。

  • 第6题:

    Which one is different from the others according to places of articulation?

    A.[n]
    B.[m]
    C.[b]
    D.[p]

    答案:A
    解析:
    A选项[n]为齿龈音。综上,A选项正确。
    B选项[m]为双唇音,故排除。
    C选项[ b ]为双唇音,故排除。
    D选项[p] 为双唇音,故排除。
    故正确选项为A。

  • 第7题:

    English consonants can be classified into stops, fricative, nasals ect.,in terms of ( )

    A.openness of mouth
    B.manner of articulation
    C.place of articulation
    D.voicing

    答案:B
    解析:
    考查语音学。爆破音、摩擦音和鼻音是根据发声的方式进行分类的,

  • 第8题:

    Which item does not fall under the same category as the rest?( )

    A.Statesman
    B.Corpulent
    C.Slim
    D.Decease

    答案:B
    解析:
    考查内涵的具体用法。内涵与情感联想有关,是词汇意义的一部分,是语言表达的情感成分,依赖于语境,与语言的弦外之音有关。内涵有三种类型:肯定内涵、否定内涵和中性内涵。B项corulent(肥胖的,臃肿的)有些贬义,而其他词是褒义且语义委婉。

  • 第9题:

    In terms of the place of articulation, the following sounds [t][d][s][z][n] share the feature of ().

    Apalatal

    Balveolar

    Cbilabial

    Ddental


    B

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?
    A

    Marley Dias is a black girl.

    B

    Marley Dias doesn't like reading.

    C

    Marley Dias wants to become an editor in the future.

    D

    Movies seldom represent black people in positive ways.


    正确答案: C
    解析:

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    Which of the following sets of consonants differs only in one distinctive feature? _____
    A

    [v][z][3][θ]

    B

    [t][z][ʃ][ð]

    C

    [s][v][ɜ][p]

    D

    [p][d][z][S]


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    A组辅音音标都为摩擦音。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Which of the following consonants does NOT fall to the same category according to the place of articulation?
    A

    /k/

    B

    /h/

    C

    /ŋ/

    D

    /g/


    正确答案: C
    解析:

  • 第13题:

    Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?

    A. Child Care Centre doesn’t provide care for children of all ages.

    B. Teachers are wanted to teach English in the Language Centre.

    C. One with computer skills will be preferred to head the bank.

    D. Your own information is available for the position of the editor.


    正确答案:C

  • 第14题:

    The two products _____ the same category.

    A: fall off

    B: fall down

    C: fall into

    D: fall over


    参考答案:C

  • 第15题:

    According to the following output, can you tell me which command can redistribute IGRP into EIGRP?()

    A. Under t he router eigrp mode add redistribute igrp 123 subnets

    B. Under the router igrp mode add redistribute eigrp 123

    C. None, EIGRP and IGRP are automatically redistributed in this instance.

    D. Under the router eigrp mode add redistribute igrp 123


    参考答案:C

  • 第16题:

    Which of the following do not belong to the same type according to the manner or place ofarticulation


    A./p//b//m/

    B./θ/ // /h/

    C./g/ /h/ /k/

    D./g/ // /w/

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查辅音分类。A项中的3个音都属于双唇音;B项中的3个均为擦音;C项中的/q/与 /k/均为爆破音和软腭音,/h/按发音部位分的话,为声门音,按发音方式分的话,为擦音;D项中的3个均为软腭音。故选C。

  • 第17题:

    Which of the following consonants does not fall under the same category according to the voicing?_______

    A.[m]
    B.[b]
    C.[d]
    D.[p]

    答案:D
    解析:
    考查辅音的分类。根据胡壮麟所著的《语言学教程》,清辅音和浊辅音的分类标准是“distinguished by VOICING”。这里的voicing是指音标“带声还是不带声”。四个选项中,只有D项不带声,是清辅音,其他为浊辅音。故选D。

  • 第18题:

    In terms of place of articulation, the two consonants [f], [v] are __________.

    A.dental
    B.alveolar
    C.palatal
    D.labiodental

    答案:D
    解析:
    考查辅音的分类。根据发音部位不同,英语的辅音可以分为:双唇音(bilabial)、唇齿音(labiodental)、齿音(dental)、齿龈音(alveolar)、齿龈后音(postal veolar)、硬腭音(palatal)、软腭音(velar)、声门音(glottal)。[f],[v]是上齿咬下唇的唇齿音。

  • 第19题:

    Which one is not in the same category with other three items?( )


    答案:C
    解析:
    考查语音学。A、B、D三项均为摩擦音(fricative),C项为爆破音(plosive)。

  • 第20题:

    Which item does not fall under the same category as the rest?( )

    A.University/college
    B.Move/run
    C.Furniture/table
    D.Mature/ripe

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查词汇关系。词汇关系共有三大类,分别是:形式关系( form relation)、意义关系(sense relation)和实体关系(object relation)。其中意义关系又包括:一词多义( polysemy)、近义关系(synonymy)、反义关系( antonymy)和上下义关系(hyponymy)。本题中,A、B、D三项属于同义关系,只有C项属于上下义关系。

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    When DOESN’T an ant send out the pheromone according to the text?
    A

    when it is dying.

    B

    when it is under attack.

    C

    when it feels tired.

    D

    when it finds food.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    根据题干题意定位至第二段后半段,这几句指出蚂蚁在找到食物、或受到攻击、或垂死时会发出信息素以通知族群做好准备。故C项不在此列。

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    Which of the following do not belong to the same type according to the manner or place of articulation?  
    A

    /p/ /b/ /m/

    B

    /θ/ /ʒ/ /h/

    C

    /g/ /h/ /k/

    D

    /g/ / ŋ/ /w/


    正确答案: D
    解析:

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    According to the passage, which ofthe following is TRUE?
    A

    A fall is a very terrible thing that you keep quiet about.

    B

    After a fall elderly people will not develop chronic problems.

    C

    To prevent falls elderly people should move to a nursing home.

    D

    Elderly patients tend to tell their families about their falls.


    正确答案: C
    解析: