BIt was snowing very hard for days. Jigs and Reels had nothing to eat for a day. They knew that things weren't right at home,so yesterday morning they wanted to go out. Bob put them out through a window. Because the snow was so thick outside that he could

题目

B

It was snowing very hard for days. Jigs and Reels had nothing to eat for a day. They knew that things weren't right at home,so yesterday morning they wanted to go out. Bob put them out through a window. Because the snow was so thick outside that he couldn't open the door.

Last night they didn't come back. "Dead, Bob said to himself. "They are only five months old. This weather will kill them. Just then Bob heard them calling him. He looked out and could not believe’they were drawing(拖) a big hare(野兔) through the snow. They threw it through the window into Bob’s hands. Hare for dinner! '

( )26. Who were Jigs and Reels in this story?

A. They were Bob's children

B. They were dogs.

C. They were hares.

D. They were toys.


相似考题

3.I arrived in the United Stated on February 6, 1966, but I remember my first day here very clearly. My friend was waiting for me when my plane landed at Kennedy Airport at three o'clock in the afternoon. The weather was very cold and it was snowing, but I was too excited to mind. From the airport, my friend and I took a taxi to my hotel. On the way, I saw the skyline of Manhattan for the first time and I stared in astonishment at the famous skyscrapers and their man-made beauty. My friend helped me unpack at the hotel and then left me because he had to go back to work. He promised to return the next day.Shortly after my friend had left, I went to a restaurant near hotel to get something to eat. Because I couldn't speak a word of English, I couldn't tell the waiter what I wanted. I was very upset and started to make some gestures, but the waiter didn't understand me. Finally, I ordered the same thing the man at the next table was eating. After dinner, I started to walk along Broadway until I came to Times Square with its movie theatres, neon lights, and huge crowds of people. I did not feel tired, so I continued to walk around the city. I wanted to see everything on my first day. I knew it was impossible, but I wanted to try.When I returned to the hotel, I was tired out, but I couldn't sleep because I kept hearing the fire and police sirens during the night. I lay awake and thought about New York. It was a very big and interesting city with many tall buildings, big cars, and full of noise and busy people. I also decided right then that I had to learn to speak English.1. On the way to his hotel, the writer _____.A. was silent all the timeB. kept talking to his friendC. looked out of the window with great interestD. showed his friend something he brought with him2. He went to _____ to get something to eat.A. a tea houseB. a pubC. a café roomD. a nearby restaurant3. He did not have what he really wanted, because _____.A. he only made some gesturesB. he did not order at allC. he could not make himself understoodD. the waiter was unwilling to serve4. The waiter _____.A. knew what he would orderB. finally understood what he saidC. took the order through his gesturesD. served the same thing the man at the next table was having5. After dinner, he _____.A. walked back to the hotel right awayB. had a walking tour about the cityC. went to the moviesD. did some shopping on Broadway

更多“BIt was snowing very hard for days. Jigs and Reels had nothing to eat for a day. They knew that things weren't right at home,so yesterday morning they wanted to go out. Bob put them out through a window. Because the snow was so thick outside that he could”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    The light of his room is still on, so he ( ) out.

    A、mustn't have gone

    B、mustn't go

    C、can't have gone

    D、can't go


    参考答案:C

  • 第2题:

    27. They knew that things weren't right at home.It means .

    A. Bob had no food to give them

    B. Bob couldn't open the door

    C. it was very cold outside

    D. they were too young to eat anything


    正确答案:A
    27.A【解析】从“nothing to eat for a day"可知A为正确选项.

  • 第3题:

    29.Jigs and Reels didn’t return last night. Bob thought that .

    A. they found a new place

    B.someone picked them up

    C. they lost their lives

    D. they lost their way back


    正确答案:C
    29.c[解析】从“This weather will kikl them”可知 Bob担心他们会被冻死。,

  • 第4题:

    8.If you go to the park tomorrow morning,__________.

    A. so he does

    B. so. does he

    C. so will he

    D. so he will


    正确答案:C
    8.C【解析】条件状语从句用一般现在时代替一般将来时,但主句使用一般将来时。表示前面的情况适用于后者,用“so+助动词十主语”结构。

  • 第5题:

    请阅读短文,完成第小题。
    There was a time in my life when beauty meant something special to me. I guess that would have been when ! was about six or seven years old, just several weeks or maybe a month before the orphanage(孤儿院) turned me into an old man.
    I would get up every morning at the orphanage, make my bed just like the little soldier that I had become and then I would get into one of the two straight lines and march to breakfast with the other twenty or thirty boys who also lived in my dormitory.
    After breakfast one Saturday morning I returned to the dormitory and saw the house parent chasing the beautiful monarch butterflies who lived by the hundreds in the bushes scattered around the orphanage.
    I carefully watched as he caught these beautiful creatures, one after another, and then took them from the net and then stuck straight pins through their head and wings, pinning them onto a heavy cardboard sheet.
    How cruel it was to kill something of such beauty. I had walked many times out into the bushes, all by myself, just so the butterflies could land on my head, face and hands so I could look at them up close.
    When the telephone rang the house parent laid the large cardboard paper down on the back cement (水泥) step and went inside to answer the phone. I walked up to the cardboard and looked at the one butterfly who he had just pinned to the large paper. It was still moving about so I reached down and touched it on the wing causing one of the pins to fall out. It started flying around and around trying to get away but it was still pinned by the one wing with the other straight pin. Finally its wing broke off and the butterfly fell to the ground and just trembled.
    I picked up the torn wing and the butterfly and I spat on its wing and tried to get it to stick back on so it could fly away and be free before the house parent came back. But it would not stay on him.

    The author set the living butterfly free because
    查看材料


    A.he liked it very much
    B.he had sympathy for the beautiful butterfly
    C.he couldn't bear a butterfly dying in his favorite bushes
    D.its wing broke off

    答案:B
    解析:
    根据文章第五段第一句“How cruel it was to kill something of such beauty."可知,作者觉得杀死如此漂亮的蝴蝶的做法非常残忍,由此可以看出作者对美丽的蝴蝶非常同情.故选B。

  • 第6题:

    One day a man found a cocoon (茧) of a butterfly in the forest. He sat there for several
    hours and watched the butterfly. Suddenly a small opening appeared, and the butterfly made its great effort to force its body through that little hole. Then it seemed to stop making any progress. It appeared as if it had gotten as far as it could and it could go no further.
    So the man decided to help the butterfly. He cut off the remaining bit of the cocoon so that the butterfly could come our easily. But to his surprise, the butterfly got a heavy body and very small wings when it came out of the cocoon.
    The man continued to watch the butterfly because he expected that the body would grow smaller at any moment and the wings would become larger and be able to fly. But neither happened! In fact, the butterfly spent the rest of its life crawling (爬) around with a heavy body and small wings. It was never able to fly.
    The man was in his kindness, but he did not understand the nature rules.
    Before the butterfly came out of the cocoon, fluid (流体) from its body must be forced into its wings, and then it would be ready for flying. It must have a hard struggle (拼搏) to get through the small opening to get its freedom from the cocoon.
    Sometimes struggles are exactly what we need in our life. If God allowed us to go through our life without any difficulties, it would make us fail. We would not be as strong as we could have been; we could never fly.

    What do you think of the man?

    A. Patient but cruel.
    B. Careful and wise.
    C. Kind but unwise.
    D. Brave and funny.

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    Too Late to Regret It
    When I was a junior,I met a second-year student in my department. He wasn't tall or good-looking,but he was very nice,attractive and athletic.He had something that I admired very much .He was natural,warm,and sincere.
    I disregarded(不顾)my parents' disapproval. We were very happy together. He picked me up from my dorm every morning,and after class we would sit alongside the stream that ran through campus , or sunbathe(晒太阳)on the lawn. At night he would walk me back to my dorm .He came from a poor family,but in order to make me happy,he borrowed money from his friend to buy presents and meals for me .Our fellow students looked up to him as a role model, and the girls envied(妒忌)me. He wasn't a local , but wanted to stay here after graduation. I thought we had a future together.
    However,when I got a part-time job during the summer vacation,people began giving me a lot of pressure,saying that a pretty,intelligent girl like me should find a better guy to spend time with .This was also what my family thought.He spent the summer in his hometown,so I was all by myself. When he got back,I began finding faults with him.But his big heart and warmth soon drove all unpleasant thoughts away .However,I had no idea how badly I had hurt him and that things would get worse.
    I had a good part-time job off campus that paid pretty well.With my good performance at school,I also got admission to graduate school at one of China's best universities.He,on the oth- er hand,did not do so well at school or at work .I had to worry about his living expenses,job and scores。
    Almost all my colleagues and friends advised me to break up with him.Then we had a quarrel last June .He was in great pain,and my cold words and bad moods started turning him away.
    Graduation time was drawing near. He said that he couldn't put up with me anymore,and he said he wanted to go back to his hometown.I was shocked and looked at him in despair. True love happens only once,but I found it out too late.

    Why did he leave her?
    A: Because he could no longer bear her.
    B: Because he hated her.
    C: Because his parents needed taking care of.
    D: Because he wasn't a local.

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题问“什么时候作者爱上了这个男孩?”文章第一段和第二段提到了作者爱上男孩的时间,即:大学三年级的时候。其他时间与事实不一致。


    本题问“他做了什么使她高兴?”本题是细节题。文章第二段中提到“为了要使我快乐,他向他的朋友借钱为我买礼物并请我吃饭。”


    本题问“谁建议她与他分手?”文章第五段第一句提到“几乎我所有的同事和朋友劝告我和他分手。”因此选项C“她的同事和朋友”符合题意。


    本题问“为什么他离开了她?”文章最后一段提到“他说他无法忍受我,他说他想要回家乡。”显然这是原因所在。所以选项A“他再也无法忍受了”符合题意。


    本题问“当得知他将离开她时,她……”。文章最后一段提到“我感到吃惊,我意识到真正的爱只发生一次,但我发现的已经太晚。”由此可见,作者汁这件事情的感觉是痛苦的。因此选项D“非常痛苦”符合题意。

  • 第8题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Too Late to Regret It

    When I was a junior,I met a second-year student in my department. He wasn't tall or good-looking,but he was very nice,attractive and athletic.He had something that I admired very much. He was natural,warm,and sincere.
    I disregarded(不顾)my parents' disapproval. We were very happy together. He picked me up from my dorm every morning,and after class we would sit alongside the stream that ran through campus, or sunbathe(晒太阳)on the lawn. At night he would walk me back to my dorm. He came from a poor family,but in order to make me happy,he borrowed money from his friend to buy presents and meals for me.Our fellow students looked up to him as a role model,and the girls envied (妒忌)me. He wasn't a local, but wanted to stay here after graduation. I thought we had a future together.
    However,I got a part-time job that paid pretty well during the summer vacation.
    With my good performance at school,I also got admission to graduate school at one of China's best universities.He,on the other hand,did not do so well at school or at work.I had to worry about his living expenses,job and scores.
    Almost all my colleagues and friends advised me to break up with him. Then we had a quarrel last June.He was in great pain,and my cold words and bad moods started turning him away.
    Graduation time was drawing near,and he said he wanted to go back to his hometown.He said that he couldn't put up with me anymore.I was shocked and looked at him in despair.
    True love happens only once,but I found it out too late.

    Why did he leave her?
    A:Because he could no longer bear her.
    B:Because he hated her.
    C:Because his parents needed taking care of.
    D:Because he wasn't a local.

    答案:A
    解析:
    句子意思是“什么时候女孩爱上了男孩”。这个在文章开篇就提及:When I was a junior,I met a second一year student in my department…I disregarded my parents' disapproval.We were very happy together.junior的意思是“大学三年级学生”。freshman:大一学生;sophomore:大二学生;senior:大四学生。
    句子意思是“男孩做了什么让女孩很高兴”。文章第二段提及:in order to make me happy,he borrowed money from his friend to buy presents and meals for me.
    句子意思是“谁建议女孩和男孩分手呢”。文章中提及:Almost all my colleagues and friends advised me to break up with him.
    句子意思是“为什么男孩离开了她呢”。文中提及:He said that he couldn't put up with me anymore.注意put up with与bear的意思相同,都是指“忍受”。
    句子意思是“当得知他要离开她,她十分伤心”。这个在文章倒数第二段中提及:I was shocked and looked at him in despair.

  • 第9题:

    材料题
    B
    The famous director of a big and expensive movie planned to film a beautiful sunset over the ocean,so that the audience could see his hero and heroine(男女英雄)in front of it at the end of the film as they said goodbye to each other forever.He sent his camera crew(摄制组)out one evening to film the sunset for him.
    The next morning he said to the men,“Have you provided me with that sunset ”
    “No,sir,”the man answered.
    The director was angry.“Why not ”he asked.
    “Well,sir,”one of the men answered,“we’re on the east coast here,and the sun sets in the west.We can get you a sunrise over the sea,if necessary,but not a sunset.”
    “But I want a sunset!”the director shouted.“Go to the airport,take the next flight to the west coast,and get one.”
    But then a young secretary had an idea.“Why don’t you photograph a sunrise,”she suggested,“and then play it backwards Then it’ll look like a sunset.”
    “That’s a good idea!”the director said.Then he turned to the camera crew and said,“Tomorrow morning I want you to get me a beautiful sunrise over the sea.”
    The camera crew went out early the next morning and filmed a bright sunrise over the beach in the middle of a beautiful bay(海湾).Then at nine o’clock they took it to the director.“Here it is,sir,”they said,and gave it to him.He was very pleased.
    They all went into the studio.“All right,”the director explained,“now our hero and heroine are going to say goodbye.Run the film backwards so that we can see the‘sunset’behind them.”
    The“sunset”began,but after a quarter of minute,the director suddenly put his face in his hands and shouted to the camera to stop.
    The birds in the film were flying backwards,and the waves on the sea were going away from the beach.

    Why did the director want to send his crew to the west coast

    A.Because he changed his mind about getting a sunse
    B.Because he was angry with his cre
    C.Because it was his secretary’s suggestio
    D.Because he wanted to get a scene of sunse

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第10题:

    Some villagers were going to celebrate an important wine festival(酒宴)in a few days′time,so?they borrowed a huge barrel from the nearest town,put it in the village square,and decided that each?of them should empty a bottle of the best wine he had into it,so that there should be plenty at the?feast(宴会).
    One of the villagers thought he would be very clever."If I pour a bottle of water in,instead of?wine,no one will notice it,"he said to himself,"because there will be so much excellent wine in the?barrel that?the water will be lost in it."
    The night of the feast arrived.Everybody gathered in the village square with their bowls and?their glasses for the wine.The tap(塞子)on the barrel was opened,but what came out was pure?water.Everyone in the village had had the same idea.

    The underlined sentence"the water will be lost in it"can be considered as__________.

    A.the water would be gone in the barrel
    B.the water couldn't be found in the wine
    C.the water would flow through the barrel into the ground
    D.the water would be mixed up with the wine

    答案:D
    解析:
    由第二段第二句可知他认为如果用一瓶水代替酒倒进去的活,没人会注:卷到。他这样认为的原因是“Ihe water will be lost in it”,由此推断出这句话的青外之意是一瓶水加进酒中二者会混合在一起。故选D项。

  • 第11题:

    No matter(), the little sisters managed to round the sheep up and drive them back home safely.

    • A、it was snowing hard 
    • B、hard it was snowing 
    • C、how it was snowing hard
    • D、how hard it was snowing

    正确答案:D

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Passage1       Questions 1 to 5 are based on the following passage.       It's interesting that the arrival of snow has the effect on people in different countries.(76) For some countries it is an important happening to celebrate each year, while for others a catastrophe (灾害) or even a wonder.      But there are countries between these two kinds that normally expect snow some time over the winter months, but never receive snow regularly or in the same quantities every year.Britain is one of them, for which the arrival of snow quite simply creates problems.Within hours of the first snowfalls, however light, roads are blocked; trains and buses have to stop in the middle of the way.Normal communications are affected as well: telephone calls become difficult and the post immediately takes more time than usual.And almost within hours there are also certain shortages-bread, vegetables and other things-not because all these things can no longer be produced or sent to shops,but mainly because people are frightened and go out and store up with food and so on...just for fear that something bad should happen.      But why does snow have this effect? After all, the Swiss, the Austrians and the Canadians don't have such problems.It is simply because there is not enough planning and preparation.We need money to buy equipment to deal with snow and ice.To keep the roads clear, for example,requires snow-ploughs (扫雪机) and machines to spread salt.(77) The reason why a country like Britain does not buy snow-ploughs is that they are only used for a few days in any one year, and the money could be more useful in other things such as hospitals, education, helping the old, and so on.3 After a few hours' snowing there are often some shortages of food because______.
    A

    shops have closed down

    B

    people buy as much as they can

    C

    farmers can produce no more

    D

    people eat more vegetables


    正确答案: B
    解析:

  • 第13题:

    __________ ,he can' t go out for a walk as usual.

    A、With so much work to do

    B、With so much work doing

    C、With so much work done

    D、Without so much work to do


    正确答案:A

  • 第14题:

    28.The story says that .

    A.Jigs and Reels went out to play with snow

    B.Jigs and Reels liked to look for food outside

    C. Jigs and Reels ate much more than Bob did

    D. Jigs and Reels were a great help to Bob


    正确答案:D
    28.D【解析】从“Hare for dinner”可知两条狗帮了 Bob -家.

  • 第15题:

    It rained _________(heavy), so he didn’t go to work yesterday.


    正确答案:
    . heavily

  • 第16题:

    The writer decided to try the model he had chosen because he

    A. knew very little about it.

    B. didn’t trust the shop assistant.

    C. wanted to make sure the one he chose would be the best.

    D. had a special interest in taking pictures of his fellow shoppers.


    正确答案:C

    解析:推理判断题。阅读第四段,可知作者经过内心的思量,明白最后还是得做决定,得买一款,所以还是需要作出明智的决定,就是试一下自己最初选择那一款,从而确定自己的选择。

  • 第17题:

    One day a man found a cocoon (茧) of a butterfly in the forest. He sat there for several
    hours and watched the butterfly. Suddenly a small opening appeared, and the butterfly made its great effort to force its body through that little hole. Then it seemed to stop making any progress. It appeared as if it had gotten as far as it could and it could go no further.
    So the man decided to help the butterfly. He cut off the remaining bit of the cocoon so that the butterfly could come our easily. But to his surprise, the butterfly got a heavy body and very small wings when it came out of the cocoon.
    The man continued to watch the butterfly because he expected that the body would grow smaller at any moment and the wings would become larger and be able to fly. But neither happened! In fact, the butterfly spent the rest of its life crawling (爬) around with a heavy body and small wings. It was never able to fly.
    The man was in his kindness, but he did not understand the nature rules.
    Before the butterfly came out of the cocoon, fluid (流体) from its body must be forced into its wings, and then it would be ready for flying. It must have a hard struggle (拼搏) to get through the small opening to get its freedom from the cocoon.
    Sometimes struggles are exactly what we need in our life. If God allowed us to go through our life without any difficulties, it would make us fail. We would not be as strong as we could have been; we could never fly.

    The man cut off the remaining bit of the cocoon ____.

    A. to take the butterfly home
    B. to help the butterfly come out easily
    C. to kill the butterfly
    D. to stop the butterfly growing bigger

    答案:B
    解析:

  • 第18题:

    One day a man found a cocoon (茧) of a butterfly in the forest. He sat there for several
    hours and watched the butterfly. Suddenly a small opening appeared, and the butterfly made its great effort to force its body through that little hole. Then it seemed to stop making any progress. It appeared as if it had gotten as far as it could and it could go no further.
    So the man decided to help the butterfly. He cut off the remaining bit of the cocoon so that the butterfly could come our easily. But to his surprise, the butterfly got a heavy body and very small wings when it came out of the cocoon.
    The man continued to watch the butterfly because he expected that the body would grow smaller at any moment and the wings would become larger and be able to fly. But neither happened! In fact, the butterfly spent the rest of its life crawling (爬) around with a heavy body and small wings. It was never able to fly.
    The man was in his kindness, but he did not understand the nature rules.
    Before the butterfly came out of the cocoon, fluid (流体) from its body must be forced into its wings, and then it would be ready for flying. It must have a hard struggle (拼搏) to get through the small opening to get its freedom from the cocoon.
    Sometimes struggles are exactly what we need in our life. If God allowed us to go through our life without any difficulties, it would make us fail. We would not be as strong as we could have been; we could never fly.

    What was the butterfly doing at the beginning of the story?

    A. It was trying to make a cocoon for itself.
    B. It was struggling to get out of its cocoon.
    C. It was flying among the trees in the forest.
    D. It was crawling around quietly on the ground.

    答案:B
    解析:

  • 第19题:

    共用题干
    第三篇

    Too Late to Regret It

    When I was a junior,I met a second-year student in my department. He wasn't tall or good-loo-king,but he was very nice,attractive and athletic.He had something that I admired very much.He was natural,warm,and sincere.
    I disregarded(不顾)my parents' disapproval. We were very happy together. He picked me up from my dorm every morning,and after class we would sit alongside the stream that ran through campus, or sunbathe(晒太阳)on the lawn. At night he would walk me back to my dorm. He came from a poor family,but in order to make me happy,he borrowed money from his friend to buy presents and meals for me.Our fellow students looked up to him as a role model,and the girls envied(妒忌)me. He wasn't a local, but wanted to stay here after graduation. I thought we had a future together.
    However,when I got a part-time job during the summer vacation,people began giving me a lot of pressure,saying that a pretty,intelligent girl like me should find a better guy to spend time with. This was also what my family thought. He spent the summer in his hometown,so I was all by myself. When he got back,I began finding faults with him. But his big heart and warmth soon drove all unpleasant thoughts away.However,I had no idea how badly I had hurt him and that things would get worse.
    I had a good part-time job off campus that paid pretty well.With my good performance at school,I also got admission to graduate school at one of China's best universities.He,on the other hand,did not do so well at school or at work.I had to worry about his living expenses,job and scores.
    Almost all my colleagues and friends advised me to break up with him.Then we had a quarrel last June.He was in great pain,and my cold words and bad moods started turning him away.
    Graduation time was drawing near. He said that he couldn't put up with me any more and he said he wanted to go back to his hometown.I was shocked and looked at him in despair.
    True love happens only once,but I found it out too late.

    Why did he leave her?
    A:Because he could no longer bear her.
    B:Because he hated her.
    C:Because his parents needed taking care of.
    D:Because he wasn't a local.

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题问“什么时候作者爱上了这个男孩?”文章第一段和第二段提到了作者爱上男孩的时间,即大学三年级的时候。其他时间与事实不一致。
    本题问“他做了什么使她高兴?”本题是细节题。文章第二段中提到“为了使我快乐,他向朋友借钱为我买礼物和请我吃饭”。
    本题问“谁建议她与他分手?”文章第五段第一句提到“几乎我所有的同事和朋友都劝我和他分手”。因此选项C“她的同事和朋友”符合题意。
    本题问“为什么他离开了她?”文章最后一段提到“他说他无法忍受我,说他想要回家乡”。显然这是原因所在。所以选项A“他再也无法忍受了”符合题意。
    本题问“当得知他将离开她时,她······”。文章最后一段提到“我感到吃惊,我意识到真正的爱只有一次,但我发现得太晚了”。由此可见,作者对这件事情的感觉是痛苦的。因此选项D“非常痛苦”符合题意。

  • 第20题:

    Jim was a greedy boy.He enjoyed having good food.One day when he came to have breakfast,he found there was only bread and gruel(麦片粥).So he didn′t want to have any.Then he thought out a plan to fool his mother and get something good to eat.He put his hands on his stomach and said,"I′ve got a stomachache,Mum,and I don′t want any breakfast now."His mother said,"I′m sorry to hear that.Go to Doctor Jones and he will give you some medicine.You know his house."Then she gave Jim some money and let him go by bus.Jim got off the bus after five minutes′fide.He didn′t go to seeDr.Jones.He went into a shop and bought some pieces of cakes.
    Jim was eating the cakes on his way back home.When he got home,his mother asked him,"What did Dr.Jones say,my boy?"Jim answered,"He said good food is better than any medicine for my stomachache.So I went and bought some cakes instead of buying medicine."
    Now Jim′s mother knew what Jim′s stomachache meant.

    At last Jim′s mother

    A.gave her son some good food
    B.knew her son had told a lie
    C.bought some medicine for her son
    D.bought some cakes for her son

    答案:B
    解析:
    考情点拨:推理判断题。应试指导:从最后一段可推知,Jim的妈妈明白了,Jim说自己胃痛是撒谎。

  • 第21题:

    Some villagers were going to celebrate an important wine festival(酒宴)in a few days′time,so?they borrowed a huge barrel from the nearest town,put it in the village square,and decided that each?of them should empty a bottle of the best wine he had into it,so that there should be plenty at the?feast(宴会).
    One of the villagers thought he would be very clever."If I pour a bottle of water in,instead of?wine,no one will notice it,"he said to himself,"because there will be so much excellent wine in the?barrel that?the water will be lost in it."
    The night of the feast arrived.Everybody gathered in the village square with their bowls and?their glasses for the wine.The tap(塞子)on the barrel was opened,but what came out was pure?water.Everyone in the village had had the same idea.

    One of the villagers poured a bottle of water into the barrel because__________.

    A.the wine in the barrel was too thick
    B.the others put water into it too
    C.he was cleverer than the others
    D.he tried to cheat the others

    答案:D
    解析:
    其中一位村民存桶里放了一瓶水的目的是想欺骗其他人。

  • 第22题:

    Some villagers were going to celebrate an important wine festival(酒宴)in a few days′time,so?they borrowed a huge barrel from the nearest town,put it in the village square,and decided that each?of them should empty a bottle of the best wine he had into it,so that there should be plenty at the?feast(宴会).
    One of the villagers thought he would be very clever."If I pour a bottle of water in,instead of?wine,no one will notice it,"he said to himself,"because there will be so much excellent wine in the?barrel that?the water will be lost in it."
    The night of the feast arrived.Everybody gathered in the village square with their bowls and?their glasses for the wine.The tap(塞子)on the barrel was opened,but what came out was pure?water.Everyone in the village had had the same idea.

    The villagers borrowed a huge barrel in order to__________.

    A.hold water
    B.hold wine
    C.take the place of wine bottle
    D.empty bottles

    答案:B
    解析:
    从文章第一段“...each of them should empty?a bottle of lhe hest wine he had into it...”可知,村民借桶的同的是装酒。故B项正确。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    I ______ go there this morning, so I stayed at home.
    A

    didn’t need to

    B

    didn’t need

    C

    needn’t to


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    本题考查情态动词的用法。need作情态动词用时,是need do sth./needn’t do sth.;need作实意动词用时,是need to do sth./not need to do sth.。