更多“I had my meals()when I was ill in bed with a bad cold.”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    I was seriously ill yesterday, so I didn't go to work but ________ in bed.

    A.laid

    B.lay

    C.lied

    D.lain


    参考答案:B

  • 第2题:

    Never before had I speak out my mind in public, so when someone asked to sing a song at the party, I felt too ( ) to do so.

    A.embarrassed

    B.unfortunate

    C.unwilling

    D.pleasant


    参考答案:A

  • 第3题:

    When I was ill, my roommate went to____ a doctor.

    A、mineral

    B、shadow

    C、juice

    D、fetch


    正确答案:D

  • 第4题:

    The reason ______ I have to go is ______ my mother is ill in bed.

    A. why; why
    B. why; because
    C. why; that
    D. that; because

    答案:D
    解析:
    句意为"一位优秀的故事讲述者一定能够在故事结束前让听众一直保持好奇心",until意为"直到"。

  • 第5题:

    共用题干
    His Own Way to Express Love
    Yesterday was our three-year anniversary.We didn't do anything romantic;we just walked hand in hand and talked about our past and the future.This was pretty much what I had expected.
    Andy is an unromantic guy : no sweet words or roses.Smart as he is,he is a little bit shy expressing his love. In contrast , I am an outspoken(直言不讳)girl who likes to show her feelings directly .So needless to say,I often feel that he is insensitive.I envy other girls who are surrounded by sweet words.
    I was in this sullen mood until I heard a beautiful sentence one day:“If one does not love you in the way you like,it does not mean that he does not love you.”This simple but sensible sentence made me think about our happy days and recall his deep concern for me.
    One cold winter night,I got a high fever. He hurried to my dormitory and took me to the hospital.He was in such a hurry that he even forgot to wear socks.After arrival,he ran through the hospital handling all the formalities(手续).When I was put on a drip(点滴),he told me interesting stories to make me happy. Being held in his warm arms and listening to his tender(温柔的)voice,I had never felt so safe and comfortable.Gradually,I fell asleep.When I woke up 15 minutes later , he was still mumbling(咕浓地说)to me. He explained that if he had stopped talking I would have woken up.At that moment,I found love in his eyes.
    Another time,I had a bad quarrel with my best friend.Although I knew it was my fault,I refused to admit it.I was angry when he insisted I apologize to her. He said that it was difficult to admit a mistake,but this was what everyone should do. The next morning,I apologized to my friend and asked for her forgiveness.
    My unromantic boyfriend cares about my health like my father,understands me like my mother and helps me like my elder brother.

    The word“sullen”in paragraph 3 could be best replaced by______.
    A: “cheerful”
    B: “calm”
    C: “good”
    D: “bad”

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题问的是“谁是Andy?”文章题目以及文章的字里行间都非常清楚地说明了选项D是“作者的男朋友”符合题意。
    本题问的是“作者和Andy何时相爱?”文章第一句说“Yesterday was our three-year anniversary”,说明他们已经相爱了三年。
    本题问的是“关于作者以下哪项正确?”文章第二段提到“In contrast , I am an out spoken girl who likes to show her feelings directly”,说明作者喜欢直接地表达她的情感。
    本题是说“作者给读者讲述了两个故事以表明……”。选项B“Andy有自己表达爱的方式”与文章主题一致,即Andy自己表达爱的方式,文章中例子的作用是用来支持和论证文章主题,因此反映文章主题的选项B就是答案。
    本题问的是“第三段的sullen可被哪个词替换?”sullen意为“阴沉的、沮丧的”。根据上下文我们可判断bad为正确答案。

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    Too Late to Regret It
    When I was a junior,I met a second-year student in my department. He wasn't tall or good-looking,but he was very nice,attractive and athletic.He had something that I admired very much .He was natural,warm,and sincere.
    I disregarded(不顾)my parents' disapproval. We were very happy together. He picked me up from my dorm every morning,and after class we would sit alongside the stream that ran through campus , or sunbathe(晒太阳)on the lawn. At night he would walk me back to my dorm .He came from a poor family,but in order to make me happy,he borrowed money from his friend to buy presents and meals for me .Our fellow students looked up to him as a role model, and the girls envied(妒忌)me. He wasn't a local , but wanted to stay here after graduation. I thought we had a future together.
    However,when I got a part-time job during the summer vacation,people began giving me a lot of pressure,saying that a pretty,intelligent girl like me should find a better guy to spend time with .This was also what my family thought.He spent the summer in his hometown,so I was all by myself. When he got back,I began finding faults with him.But his big heart and warmth soon drove all unpleasant thoughts away .However,I had no idea how badly I had hurt him and that things would get worse.
    I had a good part-time job off campus that paid pretty well.With my good performance at school,I also got admission to graduate school at one of China's best universities.He,on the oth- er hand,did not do so well at school or at work .I had to worry about his living expenses,job and scores。
    Almost all my colleagues and friends advised me to break up with him.Then we had a quarrel last June .He was in great pain,and my cold words and bad moods started turning him away.
    Graduation time was drawing near. He said that he couldn't put up with me anymore,and he said he wanted to go back to his hometown.I was shocked and looked at him in despair. True love happens only once,but I found it out too late.

    When did the author fall in love with the boy?
    A: After she had a quarrel with him.
    B: When she was a junior.
    C: When she was a second-year student.
    D: After she found a part-time job.

    答案:B
    解析:
    本题问“什么时候作者爱上了这个男孩?”文章第一段和第二段提到了作者爱上男孩的时间,即:大学三年级的时候。其他时间与事实不一致。


    本题问“他做了什么使她高兴?”本题是细节题。文章第二段中提到“为了要使我快乐,他向他的朋友借钱为我买礼物并请我吃饭。”


    本题问“谁建议她与他分手?”文章第五段第一句提到“几乎我所有的同事和朋友劝告我和他分手。”因此选项C“她的同事和朋友”符合题意。


    本题问“为什么他离开了她?”文章最后一段提到“他说他无法忍受我,他说他想要回家乡。”显然这是原因所在。所以选项A“他再也无法忍受了”符合题意。


    本题问“当得知他将离开她时,她……”。文章最后一段提到“我感到吃惊,我意识到真正的爱只发生一次,但我发现的已经太晚。”由此可见,作者汁这件事情的感觉是痛苦的。因此选项D“非常痛苦”符合题意。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Too Late to Regret It

    When I was a junior,I met a second-year student in my department. He wasn't tall or good-looking,but he was very nice,attractive and athletic.He had something that I admired very much. He was natural,warm,and sincere.
    I disregarded(不顾)my parents' disapproval. We were very happy together. He picked me up from my dorm every morning,and after class we would sit alongside the stream that ran through campus, or sunbathe(晒太阳)on the lawn. At night he would walk me back to my dorm. He came from a poor family,but in order to make me happy,he borrowed money from his friend to buy presents and meals for me.Our fellow students looked up to him as a role model,and the girls envied (妒忌)me. He wasn't a local, but wanted to stay here after graduation. I thought we had a future together.
    However,I got a part-time job that paid pretty well during the summer vacation.
    With my good performance at school,I also got admission to graduate school at one of China's best universities.He,on the other hand,did not do so well at school or at work.I had to worry about his living expenses,job and scores.
    Almost all my colleagues and friends advised me to break up with him. Then we had a quarrel last June.He was in great pain,and my cold words and bad moods started turning him away.
    Graduation time was drawing near,and he said he wanted to go back to his hometown.He said that he couldn't put up with me anymore.I was shocked and looked at him in despair.
    True love happens only once,but I found it out too late.

    When did the author fall in love with the boy?
    A:After she had a quarrel with him.
    B:When she was a junior.
    C:When she was a second-year student.
    D:After she found a part-time job.

    答案:B
    解析:
    句子意思是“什么时候女孩爱上了男孩”。这个在文章开篇就提及:When I was a junior,I met a second一year student in my department…I disregarded my parents' disapproval.We were very happy together.junior的意思是“大学三年级学生”。freshman:大一学生;sophomore:大二学生;senior:大四学生。
    句子意思是“男孩做了什么让女孩很高兴”。文章第二段提及:in order to make me happy,he borrowed money from his friend to buy presents and meals for me.
    句子意思是“谁建议女孩和男孩分手呢”。文章中提及:Almost all my colleagues and friends advised me to break up with him.
    句子意思是“为什么男孩离开了她呢”。文中提及:He said that he couldn't put up with me anymore.注意put up with与bear的意思相同,都是指“忍受”。
    句子意思是“当得知他要离开她,她十分伤心”。这个在文章倒数第二段中提及:I was shocked and looked at him in despair.

  • 第8题:

    I had a bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book. I just wanted to see how it ended 11 I was still in the middle of it. This habit 12 first my morn, then my friends, and 13 even my own daughter. Often my 14 wouldn′t be limited just to the books I read but also to what others were 15 as well. Then one day my daughter told me in anger, "Dad, please just read a book one 16 at a time like everyone else!"
    At times I didn′ t 17 this bad habit to just books either. I also tried to skip ahead in my own life and 18 out what to do months and even years from now 19 enjoying each day at present. Although I knew that the 20 of my life wasn′t done yet and that I had many pages 21 to go, I still couldn′t control my burning desire to write the 22 of it halfway through. Time and again, I would 23 jump ahead and try to solve every potential (潜在的) problem before it happened. Life, 24 , doesn′t work like that. It loves to 25 us, and you never know what new problems,changes, or opportunities each new day will 26 .
    Recently when I found myself living in the 27 again, I felt a voice that gently told me I needed to "live one dayat a time". When I heard those words, I 28 , turned the book of my life back to the 29 . page, and thanked God for today.
    Each of us has to 30 the book of life line by line, moment bymoment and trust that our story will be brought to its perfect end.

    ____22____

    A.feelings
    B.beginning
    C.ending
    D.comments

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查名词。根据下文“Time and again,I would…jump ahead and try to solve every potential problem before it happened."可推知.作者又开始想象未来,在事情还没有发生的时候,就开始想象它的“结局”。故选C。

  • 第9题:

    I had my meals()when I was ill in bed with a bad cold.

    Ato bring

    Bbring

    Cbrought

    Dbringing


    C

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    I had my meals()when I was ill in bed with a bad cold.
    A

    to bring

    B

    bring

    C

    brought

    D

    bringing


    正确答案: D
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    I had my meals()when I was ill in bed with a bad cold.
    A

    tobring

    B

    bring

    C

    brought

    D

    bringing


    正确答案: D
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Only when I left my parents for Italy ______ how much I loved them.
    A

    I realised

    B

    I had realised

    C

    realised I

    D

    did I realise


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    句意:只有当我离开父母去意大利的时候,我才知道自己有多么地爱他们。only+介词结构/状语或状语从句放句首时,主句要用部分倒装。故答案是D项。

  • 第13题:

    I was seriously ill yesterday, so I didn't go to work but ____ (动词 lie 的合适形式) in bed(躺在床上).


    参考答案:lay

  • 第14题:

    I’m on night duty.When you go to( ), I go to( ).

    A.the bed...the work

    B.bed...the work

    C.bed...work

    D.the bed...work


    参考答案:A

  • 第15题:

    III.阅读理解. (20分)

    A

    Dentists always ask questions when it is impossible for you to answer.One day ,my dentist had just pulled out one of my teeth and asked me to sit in a chair to rest for a while. I tried to say something ,but my mouth was full of cotton-wool(药棉). He knew I collected stamps and asked me whether I got any new recently. He then asked me how my brother was and whether I liked my new job.

    As I could not speak ,l either nodded or made strange noises to answer these questions. At the same time ,l tr;ed hard to use my tonguec舌头) to find the hole(洞) in the place of my bad tooth. Suddenly I felt very worried because the bad tooth was still there ,but I could not say any- thing. At last the dentist pulled the cotton-wool out of my mouth ,and I was able to tell lum that he had pulled out the wrong tooth.

    ( )21. Why did the dentist ask me to rest for a while?

    A. I felt tired.

    B. I felt painful.

    C. I just had a tooth pulled out.


    正确答案:C
    Ⅲ.21.C【解析】从第一段第二句可知作者刚被拔了牙。

  • 第16题:

    When I got on the bus,I__________I had left my waliet at home.

    A.was realizing
    B.realized
    C.have realized
    D.would realize

    答案:B
    解析:
    从句中用一般过去时,故此处动作是在过去发生的,所以用一般过去时。故选B项。

  • 第17题:

    共用题干
    第三篇

    Too Late to Regret It

    When I was a junior,I met a second-year student in my department. He wasn't tall or good-loo-king,but he was very nice,attractive and athletic.He had something that I admired very much.He was natural,warm,and sincere.
    I disregarded(不顾)my parents' disapproval. We were very happy together. He picked me up from my dorm every morning,and after class we would sit alongside the stream that ran through campus, or sunbathe(晒太阳)on the lawn. At night he would walk me back to my dorm. He came from a poor family,but in order to make me happy,he borrowed money from his friend to buy presents and meals for me.Our fellow students looked up to him as a role model,and the girls envied(妒忌)me. He wasn't a local, but wanted to stay here after graduation. I thought we had a future together.
    However,when I got a part-time job during the summer vacation,people began giving me a lot of pressure,saying that a pretty,intelligent girl like me should find a better guy to spend time with. This was also what my family thought. He spent the summer in his hometown,so I was all by myself. When he got back,I began finding faults with him. But his big heart and warmth soon drove all unpleasant thoughts away.However,I had no idea how badly I had hurt him and that things would get worse.
    I had a good part-time job off campus that paid pretty well.With my good performance at school,I also got admission to graduate school at one of China's best universities.He,on the other hand,did not do so well at school or at work.I had to worry about his living expenses,job and scores.
    Almost all my colleagues and friends advised me to break up with him.Then we had a quarrel last June.He was in great pain,and my cold words and bad moods started turning him away.
    Graduation time was drawing near. He said that he couldn't put up with me any more and he said he wanted to go back to his hometown.I was shocked and looked at him in despair.
    True love happens only once,but I found it out too late.

    When did the author fall in love with the boy?
    A:After she had a quarrel with him.
    B:When she was a junior.
    C:When she was a second-year student.
    D:After she found a part-time job.

    答案:B
    解析:
    本题问“什么时候作者爱上了这个男孩?”文章第一段和第二段提到了作者爱上男孩的时间,即大学三年级的时候。其他时间与事实不一致。
    本题问“他做了什么使她高兴?”本题是细节题。文章第二段中提到“为了使我快乐,他向朋友借钱为我买礼物和请我吃饭”。
    本题问“谁建议她与他分手?”文章第五段第一句提到“几乎我所有的同事和朋友都劝我和他分手”。因此选项C“她的同事和朋友”符合题意。
    本题问“为什么他离开了她?”文章最后一段提到“他说他无法忍受我,说他想要回家乡”。显然这是原因所在。所以选项A“他再也无法忍受了”符合题意。
    本题问“当得知他将离开她时,她······”。文章最后一段提到“我感到吃惊,我意识到真正的爱只有一次,但我发现得太晚了”。由此可见,作者对这件事情的感觉是痛苦的。因此选项D“非常痛苦”符合题意。

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    Too Late to Regret It
    When I was a junior,I met a second-year student in my department. He wasn't tall or good-looking,but he was very nice,attractive and athletic.He had something that I admired very much .He was natural,warm,and sincere.
    I disregarded(不顾)my parents' disapproval. We were very happy together. He picked me up from my dorm every morning,and after class we would sit alongside the stream that ran through campus , or sunbathe(晒太阳)on the lawn. At night he would walk me back to my dorm .He came from a poor family,but in order to make me happy,he borrowed money from his friend to buy presents and meals for me .Our fellow students looked up to him as a role model, and the girls envied(妒忌)me. He wasn't a local , but wanted to stay here after graduation. I thought we had a future together.
    However,when I got a part-time job during the summer vacation,people began giving me a lot of pressure,saying that a pretty,intelligent girl like me should find a better guy to spend time with .This was also what my family thought.He spent the summer in his hometown,so I was all by myself. When he got back,I began finding faults with him.But his big heart and warmth soon drove all unpleasant thoughts away .However,I had no idea how badly I had hurt him and that things would get worse.
    I had a good part-time job off campus that paid pretty well.With my good performance at school,I also got admission to graduate school at one of China's best universities.He,on the oth- er hand,did not do so well at school or at work .I had to worry about his living expenses,job and scores。
    Almost all my colleagues and friends advised me to break up with him.Then we had a quarrel last June .He was in great pain,and my cold words and bad moods started turning him away.
    Graduation time was drawing near. He said that he couldn't put up with me anymore,and he said he wanted to go back to his hometown.I was shocked and looked at him in despair. True love happens only once,but I found it out too late.

    What did he do to make her happy?
    A: He studied much harder.
    B: He often took her for a ride.
    C: He always endured her insults.
    D: He often bought her presents and meals.

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题问“什么时候作者爱上了这个男孩?”文章第一段和第二段提到了作者爱上男孩的时间,即:大学三年级的时候。其他时间与事实不一致。


    本题问“他做了什么使她高兴?”本题是细节题。文章第二段中提到“为了要使我快乐,他向他的朋友借钱为我买礼物并请我吃饭。”


    本题问“谁建议她与他分手?”文章第五段第一句提到“几乎我所有的同事和朋友劝告我和他分手。”因此选项C“她的同事和朋友”符合题意。


    本题问“为什么他离开了她?”文章最后一段提到“他说他无法忍受我,他说他想要回家乡。”显然这是原因所在。所以选项A“他再也无法忍受了”符合题意。


    本题问“当得知他将离开她时,她……”。文章最后一段提到“我感到吃惊,我意识到真正的爱只发生一次,但我发现的已经太晚。”由此可见,作者汁这件事情的感觉是痛苦的。因此选项D“非常痛苦”符合题意。

  • 第19题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Sleepless at Night

    It was a normal summer night. Humidity(湿气)hung in the thick air.
    I couldn't go to sleep,partly because of my cold and partly because of my expectations
    for the next day.My mum had said that tomorrow was going to be a surprise.
    Sweat stuck to my aching body.Finally,I gathered enough strength to sit up.I looked
    out of my small window into the night.There was a big bright moon hanging in the sky,
    giving off a magic light.
    I couldn't stand the pressure anymore,so I did what I always do to make myself feel
    better. I went to the bathroom and picked up my toothbrush and toothpaste.I cleaned my
    teeth as if there was no tomorrow.Back and forth,up and down.
    Then I walked downstairs to look for some signs of movement,some life.Gladiator,
    my cat, frightened me as he meowed(喵喵地唱出)his sad song. He was on the old
    orange couch(长沙发),sitting up on his front legs,waiting for something to happen. He
    looked at me as if to say, "I'm lonely, pet me. I need a good hug(紧抱)."Even the
    couch begged me to sit on it.
    In one movement I settled down onto the soft couch.This couch represented my
    parents' marriage,my birth,and hundreds of other little events.
    As I held Gladiator,my heart started beating heavily.My mind was flooded with
    questions:What's life?Am I really alive?Are you listening to me?Every time I moved my
    hand down Gladiator's body,I had a new thought;each touch sang a different song.
    I forgot all about the heat and the next day's surprise.The atmosphere was so full of
    warmth and silence that I sank into its arms.Falling asleep with the big cat in my arms,I
    felt all my worries slowly move away.

    The author could not go to sleep partly because
    A:it was too cold.
    B:it was too dry.
    C:he had a cold.
    D:he had a fever.

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第20题:

    I had a bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book. I just wanted to see how it ended 11 I was still in the middle of it. This habit 12 first my morn, then my friends, and 13 even my own daughter. Often my 14 wouldn′t be limited just to the books I read but also to what others were 15 as well. Then one day my daughter told me in anger, "Dad, please just read a book one 16 at a time like everyone else!"
    At times I didn′ t 17 this bad habit to just books either. I also tried to skip ahead in my own life and 18 out what to do months and even years from now 19 enjoying each day at present. Although I knew that the 20 of my life wasn′t done yet and that I had many pages 21 to go, I still couldn′t control my burning desire to write the 22 of it halfway through. Time and again, I would 23 jump ahead and try to solve every potential (潜在的) problem before it happened. Life, 24 , doesn′t work like that. It loves to 25 us, and you never know what new problems,changes, or opportunities each new day will 26 .
    Recently when I found myself living in the 27 again, I felt a voice that gently told me I needed to "live one dayat a time". When I heard those words, I 28 , turned the book of my life back to the 29 . page, and thanked God for today.
    Each of us has to 30 the book of life line by line, moment bymoment and trust that our story will be brought to its perfect end.
    I had a bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book. I just wanted to see how it ended 11 I was still in the middle of it. This habit 12 first my morn, then my friends, and 13 even my own daughter. Often my 14 wouldn′t be limited just to the books I read but also to what others were 15 as well. Then one day my daughter told me in anger, "Dad, please just read a book one 16 at a time like everyone else!"
    At times I didn′ t 17 this bad habit to just books either. I also tried to skip ahead in my own life and 18 out what to do months and even years from now 19 enjoying each day at present. Although I knew that the 20 of my life wasn′t done yet and that I had many pages 21 to go, I still couldn′t control my burning desire to write the 22 of it halfway through. Time and again, I would 23 jump ahead and try to solve every potential (潜在的) problem before it happened. Life, 24 , doesn′t work like that. It loves to 25 us, and you never know what new problems,changes, or opportunities each new day will 26 .
    Recently when I found myself living in the 27 again, I felt a voice that gently told me I needed to "live one dayat a time". When I heard those words, I 28 , turned the book of my life back to the 29 . page, and thanked God for today.
    Each of us has to 30 the book of life line by line, moment bymoment and trust that our story will be brought to its perfect end.

    ____23____

    A.consciously
    B.strangely
    C.foolishly
    D.critically

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查副词辨析。consciously“自觉地”,strangely“奇怪地”,foolishly“愚蠢地”,critically“批判地”。作者总是在每一个潜在的问题还没发生时就尝试解决它,根据下文“Life…doesn’t work like that.”可知,这种行为是愚蠢的。故选C。

  • 第21题:

    I had my meals()when I was ill in bed with a bad cold.

    Atobring

    Bbring

    Cbrought

    Dbringing


    C

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    When I first began writing poetry, I think the poems that I had studied at school ______ my approach and the things I wrote about.
    A

    communicated  

    B

    impressed

    C

    influenced

    D

    discussed


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    当我第一次创作诗歌的时候,我发现在学校学的诗歌影响着我的创作方法和创作内容。influence影响。communicate交流,传染。impress留下印象。discuss讨论。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    The easy way out isn’t always easiest. I learned that lesson when I decided to treat Doug, my husband of one month, to a special meal. I glanced through my cook book and chose a menu which included homemade bread. Knowing the bread would take time. I started on it as soon as Doug left for work. As I was not experienced in cooking, I thought if a dozen was good, two dozen would be better, so I doubled everything. As Doug loved oranges, I also opened a can of orange and poured it all into the bowl. Soon there was a sticky dough covered with ugly yellowish marks. Realizing I had been defeated, I put the dough in the rubbish bin outside so I wouldn’t have to face Doug laughing at my work. I went on preparing the rest of the meal, and, when Doug got home, we sat down to Cornish chicken with rice. He tried to enjoy the meal but seemed disturbed. Twice he got up and went outside, saying he thought he heard a noise. The third time he left, I went to the windows to see what he was doing. Looking out, I saw Doug standing about three feet from the rubbish bin, holding the lid up with a stick and looking into the container. When I came out of the house, he dropped the stick and explained that there was something alive in out rubbish bin. Picking up the stick again, he held the lid up enough for me to see. I felt cold. But I stepped closer and looked harder. Without doubt it was my work. The hot sun had caused the dough to double in size and the fermenting yeast made the surface shake and sigh as though it were breathing. I had to admit what the living thing was and why it was there. I don't know who was more embarrassed by the whole thing—Doug or me. Why did the woman’s attempt at making the bread turn out to be unsuccessful?()
    A

    The canned orange had gone bad.

    B

    She didn’t use the right kind of flour.

    C

    The cookbook was hard to understand.

    D

    She did not follow the directions closely.


    正确答案: B
    解析: 文中提及“As I was not experienced in cooking I thought if a dozen was good, two dozen would be better” 和“As Doug loved orange, I also opened a can of orange and poured it all into the bowl”,可知这位家庭主妇(即作者)并未按烹调指南行事,故应选D。

  • 第24题:

    填空题
    My uncle and aunt (constant) ____ came to see me when I was ill in hospital.

    正确答案: constantly
    解析:
    本题考查词性转换。句意:在我生病住院期间,我叔叔和婶婶经常来看我。空格处为came的状语,所以应该用constant的副词形式constantly。