单选题What is the purpose of Ms. Walter’s letter?A To ask about the automated billing systemB To update her contact informationC To report receiving duplicate billsD To challenge the company’s assertions

题目
单选题
What is the purpose of Ms. Walter’s letter?
A

To ask about the automated billing system

B

To update her contact information

C

To report receiving duplicate bills

D

To challenge the company’s assertions


相似考题

2.February18th Ruth Walter 2921 Cypress Lane Smith field,UT 00375 Dear Ms.Walter, It has come to our attention that you have failed to remit payment for service provided during the two billing periods of 7/15—8/14 and 9/15—10/14 last year. Our records indicate that multiple bills for these periods have been sent to your address with out reply.At this point.we are regrettably required to take stronger measures.If by April 15 we have not received payment in full,including all late fees charged,we will be forced to terminate service to your residence. For further information about this action,or to verify the amount of your outstanding balance,please call our Customer Service Center at l—888—555—3802。or write to the following address: Accounts Payable Division Northern Utah Gas&Power 55755 State Highway 1 6 Logan,UT 00378 February 27th Accounts Payable Division Northern Utah Gas&Power 55755 State Highway l 6 Logan,UT 00378 Service representative, I recently received a notification of outstanding charges on my account.I am very confused and distressed by the situation outlined in your letter. First of all,I am certain that I paid for all services during the two billing period in question.The payments were on time and for the correct amount.I used your company’S automated telephone billing system and paid with my credit card.I am including transaction receipts from my credit card company that list these payments and the dates on which they were processed by your company. After I had paid then,I did receive multiple bills for the periods 7/15—8/14 and 9/15—10/14 as stated in your letter.I tried repeatedly to report this error to your company via the customer service email system,but I never received a response.I am also attaching copies of these emails for your review. These documents clearly show that I have made all payments in a timely fashion,and I hope they will help you resolve this situation.If you have any more questions for me,please contact me by phone(555-7690)or email(rwalt79@mzmail.com). Ruth Walter What is the purpose of Ms.Walter’s letter?A.To ask about the automated billing system B.To update her contact information C.To report receiving duplicate bills D.To challenge the company’s assertions

更多“单选题What is the purpose of Ms. Walter’s letter?A To ask about the automated billing systemB To update her contact informationC To report receiving duplicate billsD To challenge the company’s assertions”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Why did Ms. Dorn write the letter?

    A.To describe her experiences to her family
    B.To express her satisfaction with the company
    C.To request a specific guide for a future tour
    D.To ask a question about the history of Egypt

    答案:D
    解析:
    第一段第一句提到,在通过Mindful旅行社到埃及的旅行中度过了愉快的时间,后面的内容也提到旅行中满意的地方。

  • 第2题:

    February18th
    Ruth Walter
    2921 Cypress Lane
    Smith field,UT 00375
    Dear Ms.Walter,
    It has come to our attention that you have failed to remit payment for service provided during the two billing periods of 7/15—8/14 and 9/15—10/14 last year.
    Our records indicate that multiple bills for these periods have been sent to your address with out reply.At this point.we are regrettably required to take stronger measures.If by April 15 we have not received payment in full,including all late fees charged,we will be forced to terminate service to your residence.
    For further information about this action,or to verify the amount of your outstanding balance,please call our Customer Service Center at l—888—555—3802。or write to the following address:
    Accounts Payable Division
    Northern Utah Gas&Power
    55755 State Highway 1 6
    Logan,UT 00378
    February 27th
    Accounts Payable Division
    Northern Utah Gas&Power
    55755 State Highway l 6
    Logan,UT 00378
    Service representative,
    I recently received a notification of outstanding charges on my account.I am very confused and distressed by the situation outlined in your letter.
    First of all,I am certain that I paid for all services during the two billing period in question.The payments were on time and for the correct amount.I used your company’S automated telephone billing system and paid with my credit card.I am including transaction receipts from my credit card company that list these payments and the dates on which they were processed by your company.
    After I had paid then,I did receive multiple bills for the periods 7/15—8/14 and 9/15—10/14 as stated in your letter.I tried repeatedly to report this error to your company via the customer service email system,but I never received a response.I am also attaching copies of these emails for your review.
    These documents clearly show that I have made all payments in a timely fashion,and I hope they will help you resolve this situation.If you have any more questions for me,please contact me by phone(555-7690)or email(rwalt79@mzmail.com).
    Ruth Walter
    According to her letter,what action did Ms.Walter take?

    A.She called the company to complain
    B.She paid her bills by telephone
    C.She emailed her credit card company
    D.She sent payments for late fees

    答案:B
    解析:
    第一段第四句中说,通过自动收费系统交付了费用,故选B。

  • 第3题:

    What does Ms. Dorn say she will do?

    A.Become a guide for tours of Egypt
    B.Send a more detailed report of her journey
    C.Contact the MT employees personally
    D.Recommend the company to her acquaintances

    答案:D
    解析:
    第三段提到她将和朋友,家人分享自己的旅行经历,建议他们度假时使用Mindful旅行社,故选D。

  • 第4题:

    According to her letter, what action did Ms. Walter take?

    A.She called the company to complain
    B.She paid her bills by telephone
    C.She emailed her credit card company
    D.She sent payments for late fees

    答案:B
    解析:
    第一段第四句中说,通过自动收费系统交付了费用,故选B。

  • 第5题:


    What is the main purpose of this letter?
    A. To make sure the company sent the order
    B. To complain about some products
    C. To report mistakes in an order
    D. To ask for a refund on all items


    答案:C
    解析:
    Janet Perez在第一段中说“but there are some mistakes with my order(我订购的商品有一些问题)”,并在下面接着列举了订购中出现的问题,因此信的目的是选项C,To report mistakes in an oder为了告知订购中出现的错误)。

  • 第6题:


    What is the main purpose of Mr. Takagi’s e — mail to Ms. Ward?
    A. To incorporate her data into his lecture
    B. To inform online customers of special sales
    C. To schedule a meeting with Ms. Lee
    D. To thank her for her help


    答案:D
    解析:
    Takagi 先生在邮件的第一段中写道,“I feel that your help was very valuable to my presenta-tion.(你对我的演讲帮助很大。)”因此他写信的目的是向Ward表明谢意。正确选项是D。

  • 第7题:

    单选题
    What does the letter say about Ms. Brancato?
    A

    She often travels within the company’s service area.

    B

    She is interested in purchasing car insurance.

    C

    She frequently drives between Montreal and Boston.

    D

    She recently moved to Quebec.


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    根据第1段第4句you are a frequent traveler in the region可知Brancato经常在这一地区内旅行,故选A。

  • 第8题:

    单选题
    What did mother do with her daughter’s letter asking forgiveness?
    A

    She had never received the letter.

    B

    For years, she often talked about the letter.

    C

    She didn’t forgive her daughter at all in all her life.

    D

    She read the letter again and again till she die.


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    根据倒数第二段末尾“…a photo of my father and a one-page letter folded and refolded many times.”可知母亲把作者给她的道歉信读了一遍又一遍。

  • 第9题:

    单选题
    The purpose of this letter is to ______.
    A

    tell the customers about the quality of their products

    B

    express the company’s thanks to the customers

    C

    prove the excellent service of the company

    D

    inform the customers of a new catalogue


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    判断推理题。本题询问:“写这封信的目的是…呢?”从文章的最后一句话Our special summer catalogue is at the printers and should be in your home soon可知,MDC公司写这封信的目的是告知客户,他们将收到夏季商品目录单。正确的答案选D。

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    What is the main purpose of the first email?
    A

    To confirm this week's schedule

    B

    To inquire about an upcoming trip

    C

    To provide an update on operations

    D

    To seek approval for a decision


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    根据邮件第一段可知收件人去旅游了,第二段第一句“You will be relieved to hear that everything is running smoothly in the office”可知邮件主要是给上司报告公司运营的状况,所以C项正确。

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    Why did Ms. Dorn write the letter?
    A

    To describe her experiences to her family

    B

    To express her satisfaction with the company

    C

    To request a specific guide for a future tour

    D

    To ask a question about the history of Egypt


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    信件中第1段第1句提到I’m happy to report that I had a wonderful time,可知Ms. Dorn在旅行中度过了愉快的时间,B项说法最为接近原文意思,故选B。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    What does the first letter require Ms. Walter to do?
    A

    Call the Customer Service Center

    B

    Send payment to the utilities firm

    C

    Review two bills from last year

    D

    Verify her account balance


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    根据第2段第3句If by April 15…your residence可知信中要求Ms. Walter在4月15日之前缴纳费用,否则中断服务,故选B。

  • 第13题:

    What does the first letter require Ms. Walter to do?

    A.Call the Customer Service Center
    B.Sent payment to the utilities firm
    C.Review two bills from last year
    D.Verify her account balance

    答案:B
    解析:
    第二段第三句说,截至4月15日不缴纳费用的话就会中断服务。

  • 第14题:

    What will accompany Ms. Waiter's letter?

    A.Credit card and email records
    B.Payment of late fees
    C.Her business card
    D.Copies of two billing statements

    答案:A
    解析:
    回信的第一段最后一句中说,第一次和第二次信用卡交易记录一起寄给顾客服务中心的错误报告附加了凭证资料。

  • 第15题:

    February18th
    Ruth Walter
    2921 Cypress Lane
    Smith field,UT 00375
    Dear Ms.Walter,
    It has come to our attention that you have failed to remit payment for service provided during the two billing periods of 7/15—8/14 and 9/15—10/14 last year.
    Our records indicate that multiple bills for these periods have been sent to your address with out reply.At this point.we are regrettably required to take stronger measures.If by April 15 we have not received payment in full,including all late fees charged,we will be forced to terminate service to your residence.
    For further information about this action,or to verify the amount of your outstanding balance,please call our Customer Service Center at l—888—555—3802。or write to the following address:
    Accounts Payable Division
    Northern Utah Gas&Power
    55755 State Highway 1 6
    Logan,UT 00378
    February 27th
    Accounts Payable Division
    Northern Utah Gas&Power
    55755 State Highway l 6
    Logan,UT 00378
    Service representative,
    I recently received a notification of outstanding charges on my account.I am very confused and distressed by the situation outlined in your letter.
    First of all,I am certain that I paid for all services during the two billing period in question.The payments were on time and for the correct amount.I used your company’S automated telephone billing system and paid with my credit card.I am including transaction receipts from my credit card company that list these payments and the dates on which they were processed by your company.
    After I had paid then,I did receive multiple bills for the periods 7/15—8/14 and 9/15—10/14 as stated in your letter.I tried repeatedly to report this error to your company via the customer service email system,but I never received a response.I am also attaching copies of these emails for your review.
    These documents clearly show that I have made all payments in a timely fashion,and I hope they will help you resolve this situation.If you have any more questions for me,please contact me by phone(555-7690)or email(rwalt79@mzmail.com).
    Ruth Walter
    What will accompany Ms.Walter’s letter?

    A.Credit card and email records
    B.Payment of late fees
    C.Her business card
    D.Copies of two billing statements

    答案:A
    解析:
    回信的第一段最后一句中说,第一次和第二次信用卡交易记录一起寄给顾客服务中心的错误报告附加了凭证资料。

  • 第16题:

    What did mother do with her daughter's letter asking forgiveness?__________

    A.She had never received the letter.
    B.For years, she often talked about the letter.
    C.She didn't forgive her daughter at all in all her life.
    D.She read the letter again and again till she died.

    答案:D
    解析:
    根据最后一段“…aphoto ofmyfather and aone-pageletter,folded and refoldedmanytimes.”可知应选D。

  • 第17题:



    According to the press release,what can be found on the company’s web site?
    A. News of future company project
    B. Details of the latest advertising campaign
    C. A statement about Mr. Charlie McGreger
    D. Information about Ms. Jackie Johnson


    答案:D
    解析:
    这道题的核心词汇web site出现在文章的最后一句话中,“可以在公司网站上看到MS. Jackie Johnson 的简历和职业成就(A short biography of Ms. Jackie Johnson and a list of her professional achievements) 因此正确答案是 D Information about Ms. Jackie Johnson(关于 Ms.Jackie Johnson 的介绍)。

  • 第18题:

    填空题
    What is the purpose of the letter?Lourdes Santiago writes the letter to ask for ____.

    正确答案: an interview
    解析:
    推断题。本题设问这封信的目的。根据题干和给出的部分答案可知,在信件中,写信人分别介绍了自己的实习情况,自己在该公司学习到的东西,最后还提到了他可以随时接受面试,由此可知他写这封信的目的是求得面试机会。此处应填an interview。

  • 第19题:

    单选题
    What will accompany Ms. Walter’s letter?
    A

    Credit card and email records

    B

    Payment of late fees

    C

    Her business card

    D

    Copies of two billing statements


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    根据回信的第1段最后1句I am also attaching copies of these emails for your review可知她寄给服务中心信用卡交易和邮件往来的记录故选A。

  • 第20题:

    填空题
    What did Ms. Green complain about in her letter of yesterday?She complained about the____.

    正确答案: central heating system
    解析:
    本题问的是格林夫人在信中抱怨的内容。根据第一段“I was very concerned when I received your letter of yesterday complaining that the central heating system in your new house had not been completed by the date promised”可知,格林夫人家的中央供暖系统没有按预订日期安装好,因此,格林夫人是就中央供暖系统进行投诉的。此处应填central heating system。

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    What is the main purpose of the letter?
    A

    To describe a change in the company’s customer policy

    B

    To announce the use of new communications technology

    C

    To inform executives of a professional gathering

    D

    To notify employees of the company’s expansion


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    根据短文第3段第1句you will attend a conference可知写信人要求区域主管下月参加会议,故选C。

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    What does Ms. Dorn say she will do?
    A

    Become a guide for tours of Egypt

    B

    Send a more detailed report of her journey

    C

    Contact the MT employees personally

    D

    Recommend the company to her acquaintance


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    根据第3段中提到的I will definitely suggest that they travel with MT the next time可知她将建议家人和朋友度假时使用Mindful旅行社,故选D。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    According to her letter, what action did Ms. Walter take?
    A

    She called the company to complain.

    B

    She paid her bills by telephone.

    C

    She emailed her credit card company.

    D

    She sent payments for late fees.


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    第1段第5句提出使用了公司的automated telephone billing 系统并支付了费用,故选B。